Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442415332537
2China27124333160
3United States of America269494151784
4Ukraine267991200556
5India26724894334
6Azerbaijan26592427140
7France264749105428
8Hungary264255121474
9Poland264143107406
10Armenia26394129121
11Israel26334357191
12England26323560276
13Netherlands26293591357
14Germany2624922621363
15Spain259547124621
16Czech Republic25943480310
17Georgia25883038129
18Croatia25823163261
19Cuba25792249330
20Belarus25711729113
21Romania25702183300
22Serbia256857120601
23Turkey25661320164
24Norway25641434129
25Argentina25582475275
26Brazil25571233213
27Greece25481426131
28Sweden25382240185
29Italy25331346238
30Peru252961683
31Iran25281225114
32Slovenia25271225120
33Denmark25241242139
34Canada25241237198
35Vietnam25171016151
36Uzbekistan2513121671
37Latvia2508121161
38Iceland2507131363
39Switzerland25061038150
40Kazakhstan25041538156
41Bosnia & Herzegovina2501924102
42Belgium2497726103
43Austria2495756239
44Slovakia24881130125
45Moldova248172378
46Australia2480628179
47Egypt247953075
48Philippines2477132791
49Lithuania246881959
50Colombia2451636237
51Montenegro245161661
52Estonia245161352
53Scotland24507943
54Chile245051184
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244991049
56Mexico2439530210
57Mongolia243741083
58Venezuela2433125160
59Finland2427521118
60Paraguay24164430
61Portugal241231653
62Singapore240941577
63Indonesia2408617127
64Turkmenistan23915854
65Ireland23821734
66Bangladesh23705338
67Morocco23701844
68Myanmar23681541
69Algeria235221366
70Ecuador233111464
71South Africa232419129
72Tunisia23222743
73Costa Rica23191847
74Uruguay23181538
75Luxembourg23120416
76Monaco23104221
77Faroe Islands23031211
78New Zealand23011669
79Iraq22940772
80United Arab Emirates22912660
81Zambia22911836
82Wales22821526
83Kyrgyzstan22811716
84Kosovo2272019
85Dominican Republic22701634
86Malaysia22640749
87Albania22621621
88Uganda22590218
89Syria22490419
90Nigeria22470535
91Nicaragua22330328
92Tajikistan2232149
93Guatemala22310219
94Angola22290934
95Jordan22260330
96Qatar2221002
97Japan22140325
98Lebanon22060320
99Panama21930136
100Bolivia21911239
101El Salvador21870334
102Andorra2184218
103Zimbabwe21800512
104Barbados21680416
105Libya21640015
106Sudan21530113
107Honduras21520123
108Jamaica21420133
109Puerto Rico21270332
110Pakistan2127028
111South Korea21251122
112Trinidad & Tobago21210130
113Sri Lanka21170167
114Thailand21160016
115Botswana20970135
116Malta20940117
117Nepal20900022
118Madagascar2086029
119Cyprus2069009
120Palestine2068019
121Kenya20670022
122Mali2050002
123Ethiopia20380010
124Malawi2029008
125Netherlands Antilles20280010
126Hong Kong20210019
127Suriname20130020
128Afghanistan1993009
129San Marino1954006
130Kuwait1943006
131Ivory Coast1941002
132Liechtenstein1938005
133Saudi Arabia1922003
134Congo1922001
135Bahrain1917005
136Brunei Darussalam1912003
137Guernsey1906006
138Mauritania1904008
139Papua New Guinea1904005
140Bermuda1901006
141Aruba18990012
142Ghana1896019
143Eritrea1881000
144Mauritius1869005
145Sierra Leone1858002
146Yemen18520516
147Jersey1843007
148Liberia1841005
149Oman1829005
150Gabon1810001
151Cameroon1797014
152Chinese Taipei17880011
153Mozambique17830010
154Togo1770004
155Rwanda1769003
156Bahamas1748006
157Burundi1737001
158Guam1729001
159Palau1715001
160Tanzania1700002
161Nauru1688000
162Sao Tome and Principe1681002
163Lesotho1669003
164Cape Verde1662000
165Djibouti1607000
166Seychelles1595003
167Burkina Faso1565000
168Swaziland1546000
169Guyana1539004
170Fiji15360011
171Macau14900011
172Maldives1373006
173Namibia1289008

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office