Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27412515392594
2China27114636171
3United States of America270199159800
4India266955109382
5Azerbaijan26682431152
6Ukraine266491206574
7France264750112448
8Armenia26474229128
9Hungary264256121487
10Netherlands26373697373
11Poland263543107430
12England26293664284
13Israel26264362201
14Germany2620962691410
15Spain261353130646
16Czech Republic26003682332
17Georgia25873239133
18Croatia25833264266
19Norway25771634136
20Serbia257157123618
21Cuba25692458339
22Romania25652184308
23Belarus25631829114
24Iran25621523125
25Argentina25602375282
26Turkey25561322175
27Greece25531430144
28Sweden25522242192
29Peru254981694
30Bulgaria25463456155
31Canada25391338201
32Brazil25381432226
33Italy25361546247
34Uzbekistan2531151477
35Denmark25251343144
36Slovenia25211225125
37Switzerland25161139159
38Vietnam25151016152
39Kazakhstan25111539166
40Latvia2511121069
41Austria2509958251
42Iceland2501141366
43Australia2497827181
44Belgium2494925107
45Bosnia & Herzegovina2491825103
46Slovakia24871230133
47Egypt248453079
48Moldova247672380
49Philippines2474133096
50Lithuania247481960
51Colombia2470738251
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2468101150
53Montenegro245561662
54Chile245551291
55Mongolia2455411103
56Estonia244461455
57Finland2437522120
58Portugal242141555
59Indonesia2417620138
60Mexico2413429224
61Paraguay24074432
62Venezuela2407223162
63Scotland23987945
64Turkmenistan23985856
65Singapore237931475
66Ireland23781836
67Algeria237531371
68Albania23551722
69Bangladesh23505343
70Uruguay23482540
71Ecuador232911472
72Costa Rica23221854
73Myanmar23191542
74Morocco23101845
75New Zealand23101669
76South Africa230719139
77Tunisia23062745
78Zambia23051837
79Faroe Islands23051211
80Malaysia23050854
81Luxembourg23010416
82United Arab Emirates22902760
83Tajikistan22891410
84Monaco22884322
85Iraq22860774
86Dominican Republic22811639
87Kyrgyzstan22651716
88Kosovo22640212
89Nigeria22630640
90Bolivia22511240
91Andorra22362211
92Jordan22330332
93Japan22320326
94Nicaragua22290328
95Uganda22280220
96Wales22221530
97Panama22220139
98Yemen22210516
99Syria22140420
100Angola221301034
101Guatemala21980223
102Lebanon21950322
103El Salvador21700440
104Sri Lanka21680167
105Cambodia2165001
106Zimbabwe21630512
107Jamaica21610241
108Trinidad & Tobago21600130
109South Korea21571223
110Libya21540015
111Puerto Rico21520333
112Honduras21470127
113Thailand21390019
114Cyprus21330010
115Madagascar21300210
116Pakistan2116028
117Sudan21140113
118Botswana21060140
119Nepal20800022
120Malta20570118
121Barbados20460419
122Kenya20410027
123Netherlands Antilles20410010
124Ethiopia20390010
125Malawi2027009
126South Sudan2022000
127Palestine20110112
128Afghanistan20070011
129Namibia20040012
130Hong Kong20030022
131Bahrain2003006
132Brunei Darussalam1995005
133Chinese Taipei19930011
134Mozambique19920011
135Suriname19850021
136Liechtenstein1964005
137Bermuda1958009
138Saudi Arabia1946005
139Mauritania1925008
140Haiti1915003
141Oman1904006
142Ghana18960111
143Jersey1883008
144Liberia1879006
145Aruba18760013
146San Marino1874006
147Kuwait1868007
148Mali1867003
149Gambia1855005
150Qatar18253113
151Guam1820003
152Ivory Coast1808003
153Guernsey1800007
154Burundi1790001
155Rwanda1779004
156Guyana1778006
157Papua New Guinea1772006
158Bahamas1770008
159Mauritius1767009
160Eritrea1765002
161Sao Tome and Principe1751002
162US Virgin Islands1745002
163Gabon1734002
164Nauru1723002
165Palau1713003
166Cameroon1709015
167Tanzania1706003
168Lesotho1692004
169Cape Verde1689000
170Togo1676005
171Democratic Republic of Congo1668002
172Djibouti1667000
173Timor-Leste1646001
174Somalia1639001
175Sierra Leone1633002
176Macau16040012
177Senegal1598001
178Swaziland1581003
179Seychelles1563004
180Fiji15620011
181Central African Republic1557000
182Burkina Faso1542000
183Maldives1526006
184Laos1266000
185Antigua and Barbuda1256000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office