Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27402515382589
2China27134636170
3United States of America270298159798
4Azerbaijan26752431151
5Ukraine266891205571
6India266355108368
7France264750112445
8Armenia26464229127
9Hungary264356121487
10Netherlands26383697370
11Poland263743107423
12England26333664283
13Israel26244361198
14Germany2620962681399
15Spain261353131647
16Czech Republic25963682328
17Georgia25923239132
18Croatia25803264264
19Norway25801535135
20Serbia257157123613
21Romania25682184308
22Cuba25642558336
23Belarus25641829113
24Greece25561430140
25Iran25551522124
26Turkey25541321174
27Sweden25512242191
28Argentina25502375282
29Brazil25501432224
30Bulgaria25443456152
31Peru254081693
32Denmark25391343144
33Canada25361338200
34Italy25351546245
35Slovenia25281225125
36Uzbekistan2522151477
37Switzerland25171139157
38Latvia2516121068
39Vietnam25111016151
40Austria2502958250
41Kazakhstan25011539163
42Iceland2500141366
43Belgium2495925107
44Bosnia & Herzegovina2494825103
45Australia2491827181
46Slovakia24871230130
47Egypt248253079
48Philippines2479132995
49Moldova247772380
50Lithuania246981959
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2467101150
52Colombia2467737250
53Mongolia2459411103
54Montenegro245761662
55Chile245351291
56Estonia244461455
57Finland2440522119
58Scotland24267943
59Mexico2422429223
60Indonesia2419620138
61Portugal241441555
62Paraguay24144432
63Venezuela2411223162
64Turkmenistan24015856
65Singapore238731474
66Ireland23741835
67Algeria237131371
68Bangladesh23625343
69Albania23561722
70Uruguay23392540
71Morocco23261845
72Ecuador231511472
73South Africa231419139
74Costa Rica23141854
75Tunisia23082744
76New Zealand23061669
77Myanmar23061542
78Luxembourg23030416
79Faroe Islands22991211
80Monaco22944322
81Tajikistan22891410
82Malaysia22890854
83Iraq22890773
84Zambia22881837
85Dominican Republic22721639
86Kosovo22620212
87United Arab Emirates22612760
88Kyrgyzstan22611716
89Nigeria22570637
90Jordan22420332
91Bolivia22351239
92Wales22311530
93Japan22300326
94Uganda22230220
95Nicaragua22210328
96Panama22210139
97Angola221301034
98Syria22130419
99Guatemala22090223
100Lebanon21900322
101South Korea21751123
102El Salvador21720440
103Zimbabwe21710512
104Trinidad & Tobago21700130
105Honduras21620124
106Sri Lanka21600167
107Puerto Rico21590333
108Jamaica21550241
109Pakistan2154028
110Andorra2148219
111Thailand21430019
112Libya21370015
113Madagascar21250210
114Cyprus21060010
115Sudan20990113
116Botswana20970138
117Barbados20930419
118Nepal20800022
119Malta20690118
120Kenya20500027
121Mozambique20490011
122Malawi2043009
123Ethiopia20400010
124Yemen20350516
125Hong Kong20350022
126Suriname20290021
127Netherlands Antilles20270010
128Palestine20240112
129Afghanistan20110011
130Namibia2006009
131Qatar20053113
132Bahrain2005006
133Brunei Darussalam1995005
134Chinese Taipei19860011
135South Sudan1976000
136Mauritania1939008
137Bermuda1938009
138Jersey1933008
139Liechtenstein1933005
140Saudi Arabia1929005
141Haiti1915003
142Oman1905006
143Aruba18920013
144Ghana18910111
145Kuwait1890007
146San Marino1874006
147Mali1865003
148Gambia1855005
149Guernsey1800007
150Liberia1799005
151Guam1790003
152Burundi1790001
153Guyana1778006
154Rwanda1771004
155Bahamas1770008
156Papua New Guinea1769006
157Mauritius1767009
158Eritrea1765002
159Fiji17510011
160Sao Tome and Principe1751002
161US Virgin Islands1745002
162Gabon1734002
163Nauru1723002
164Tanzania1718003
165Palau1714003
166Cameroon1709015
167Ivory Coast1705003
168Cape Verde1698000
169Sierra Leone1696002
170Lesotho1689004
171Togo1673005
172Congo1668002
173Djibouti1667000
174Somalia1663001
175Timor-Leste1646000
176Senegal1627001
177Macau16040012
178Seychelles1570004
179Central African Republic1557000
180Swaziland1538003
181Maldives1526006
182Burkina Faso1493000
183Antigua and Barbuda1256000
184Laos1238000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office