FIDE Directory

Honorary Members


Honorary Member
Abashidze, Aslan

Awarded:2000

Honorary Member
Abundo, Casto

Awarded:1997
Email:abundo@fide.com
Tel.:+971 50 3544938
Address:Al Ain, United Arab Emirates
Address:c/o Asian Chess Federation, P.O.Box 66511

C/o:Constitutional Commission (CON) / Member
C/o:Timor-Leste / Delegate
C/o:Asian Chess Federation / Executive Director
 Honorary Member
Bakker, Ineke

Awarded:1982
Deceased

Honorary Member
Becker, Alfred N

Awarded:1992
Email:lumag@mail.tic.ch
Tel.:(41)41 318 37 47
Fax:(41)41 318 37 10
Address:CH-6005 Luzern
Address:Horwerst. 87

 Honorary Member
Belkadi, Mohamed Ridha

Awarded:1990
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Bjork, Hugo

Awarded:1967
Deceased

Honorary Member
Bricola, Jean

Awarded:1984
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Clues, Roy K.

Awarded:1984
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Collijn, Ludwig

Awarded:1937
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Da Silva, Luis Tavares

Awarded:1990
Deceased

Honorary Member
Da Silva, Rogerio Torress

Awarded:1998
Email:rdasilva@netangola.com
Tel.:(244)2 342 358
Fax:(244)2 342 358
Address:Luanda
Address:C.P. 6838

 Honorary Member
Dal Verme, G.C.

Awarded:1974
Deceased

 Honorary Member
De Greif, Boris

Deceased

 Honorary Member
De Muro, Aug.

Awarded:1939
Deceased

 Honorary Member
De Vatteville, J.

Awarded:1936
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Diremann, Pierre

Awarded:1959
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Dorazil, Wilfried

Awarded:1974
Deceased

Honorary Member
Doyle, Edward Steven

Awarded:2006
Email:ESDoyle@aol.com
Tel.:(1)973-538 16 97
Fax:(1)973-540 16 71
Address:Dr. Morristown, NJ 07960
Address:17 Stonehenge Rd

Honorary Member
Dubov, Eduard

Awarded:2008

Honorary Member
Einarsson, Einar S

Awarded:1994
Email:ese@emax.is
Tel.:(354)557-40 74
Fax:(354)587-48 74
Mobile:(354)690-20 00
Address:112 Reykjavik
Address:Breiduvik 77

 Honorary Member
Elo, Arpad E.

Awarded:1981
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Eshel, I

Awarded:1985
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Euwe, Machgielis

Awarded:1938
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Fernandez, Felix H.

Awarded:1978
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Fidi, Alberto

Awarded:1949
Deceased

Honorary Member
Filipowicz, Andrzej

Awarded:2006
Email:a.filipowicz@szachista.com
Email:filipowicz38@gmail.com
Tel.:(48)22-842 44 35
Mobile:(48)502-091 726
Address:02-761 Warszawa
Address:ul. Sardynska 1 m. 23

C/o:Technical Commission (TEC) / Secretary
Honorary Member
Gaprindashvili, Nona

Awarded:1990

Honorary Member
Gijssen, Geurt

Awarded:2013
Email:geurt.gijssen@net.HCC.nl
Tel.:(31)24-345 0724
Address:6536 JH Nijmegen
Address:Weezenhof 2531

C/o:Systems of Pairings and Programs (SPP) / Councillor
C/o:Commission for the Disabled (DIS) / Councillor
 Honorary Member
Goldenberg, A

Awarded:1984

 Honorary Member
Gudju, Ion

Awarded:1970
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Hajek, Dalibor

Awarded:1963
Deceased

Honorary Member
Haley, Philip G.

Awarded:2016
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Hamilton-Russel, C.

Awarded:1930
Deceased

Honorary Member
Hasan, Mohammed Bob

Awarded:1993

 Honorary Member
Mohamad H. Hasan

Awarded:1983
Deceased

Honorary Member
Hechanova, Cecilo G

Awarded:1992

 Honorary Member
Helme, Eero

Awarded:1989
Deceased

Honorary Member
Heynen, Gerard

Awarded:1986
Deceased

Honorary Member
Jarecki, Carol

Awarded:2016
Email:caroljarecki3@gmail.com
Tel.:(1)212-912 09 72
Address:20 River Terrace, 26D, New York, NY 10282

C/o:Arbiters' Commission (ARB) / Member
C/o:Rules Commission (RC) / Member
C/o:British Virgin Islands / Delegate
Honorary Member
Jarrett, David

Awarded:2011
Email:jarrett@fide.com

C/o:Social Projects Commission (SPC) / Councillor
C/o:Constitutional Commission (CON) / Member
Honorary Member
Jayalalithaa, Jayaram

Awarded:2013
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Kazic, Bozidar M.

Awarded:1985
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Kinzel, Alfred

Awarded:1986
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Koltanowski, George

Awarded:1982
Deceased

Honorary Member
Korchnoi, Viktor

Awarded:2014
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Koshnitsky, Garry

Awarded:1993
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Koshnitsky, Evelyn

Awarded:1993
Deceased

Honorary Member
Krogius, Nikolai V

Awarded:1990

Honorary Member
Lazarevic, Milunka

Awarded:2016

 Honorary Member
Lim Kok Ann

Awarded:1988
Deceased

Honorary Member
Littorin, Rolf

Awarded:1993

 Honorary Member
Louma, Josef

Awarded:1949
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Malchev, Andrei

Awarded:1990
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Moreno, Federico B.

Awarded:1990
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Najdorf, Miguel

Awarded:1996
Deceased

Honorary Member
Olafsson, Fridrik

Awarded:2014

 Honorary Member
C.A. Palacio, Tozcano

Awarded:1985
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Palladino Nicola

Awarded:1995
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Panyarachun, Rak

Awarded:1995
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Penizka, B.

Awarded:1931

 Honorary Member
Petrovic, Nenand

Awarded:1974
Deceased

Honorary Member
Polihroniade, Elisabeta

Awarded:1998
Deceased

Honorary Member
Portisch, Lajos

Awarded:2002

 Honorary Member
Prentice, John

Awarded:1979
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Przepiorka, David

Awarded:1936
Deceased

Honorary Member
Rabell Mendez, Narciso

Awarded:1982
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Rees, Leonard P.

Awarded:1928
Deceased

Honorary Member
Regueiro, Jose Victor

Awarded:1949
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Rentero Suares, Luis

Awarded:1995
Deceased

Honorary Member
Reuben, Stewart

Awarded:2016
Email:StewartReuben@aol.com
Tel.:(44)208-892 66 60
Address:Twickenham, TW1 2TS
Address:11 Bevan Court, Clevedon Road

C/o:Rules Commission (RC) / Councillor
 Honorary Member
Robinow, W.

Awarded:1930
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Rodionov, Boris

Awarded:1978
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Sajtar, Jaroslav

Awarded:1974
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Sanghi, Ravi

Awarded:1995
Tel.:(91)8415 422 16/79
Fax:(91)8415 422 39
Address:Sanghi Nagar - 501 511, R.R. Dist., Andhra Pradesh
Address:Sanghi Industries Limited

 Honorary Member
Sawiah, Abdulla


 Honorary Member
Schudel, Hans J.

Awarded:1974
Deceased

Honorary Member
Sevastianov, Vitaly

Awarded:1986
Deceased

Honorary Member
Shubladze, Vazha

Awarded:1998
Fax:(995)32 987 053

 Honorary Member
Skalicka, Carlos

Awarded:1973
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Slaverkoorde, N. J. J.

Awarded:1976
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Soria, Gaspar D

Awarded:1985
Tel.:(54)1 542 55 74
Address:RA-1430 Buenos Aires
Address:Superi 2290, Dep. 4

 Honorary Member
Szerenyi, Sandor

Awarded:1989
Deceased

Honorary Member
Dato` Tan, Chin Nam

Awarded:1990
Tel.:(60)3 216 37 021
Fax:(60)3 216 40 100
Tel. resid.:(60)3 216 12 759
Address:50400 Kuala Lumpur
Address:Tan & Tan Development BHD Penthouse, Menara Tan & Tan, 207 Jalan Tun Razak

C/o:Advisory Panel to Executive Board / Member
 Honorary Member
Toran Albero, Roman

Awarded:1992
Deceased

Honorary Member
Van Oosterom, Joop

Awarded:1993
Deceased
Tel.:(33)92 05 60 01
Fax:(33)92 05 72 61
Tel. resid.:(33)92-05 6001

 Honorary Member
Vincent Pierre

Awarded:1929
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Voellmy, Ervin

Awarded:1949
Deceased

Honorary Member
Wade, Robert G

Awarded:2001
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Wagner, Gertrude

Awarded:1998
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Wallace, J. David

Awarded:1998
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Weltjens, Leon W.

Awarded:1973
Deceased

 Honorary Member
Wyrsch, Armand

Awarded:1983
Tel.:(41)41 513 886
Address:CH-6006 Luzern
Address:Stauffacherweg 8

Honorary Member
Yazici, Ali Nihat

Awarded:2016
Email:alinihatyazici2012@gmail.com
Tel.:+90 312 4 666 777, +90 312 235 4 235 (office)
Fax:+ 90 312 235 4 234
Address:Ankara
Address:Camlica Bulvar Sitesi D Blok Da 5 Umitkoy CANKAYA

 Honorary Member
Zapler, N.

Awarded:1974
Deceased



Member Federations


Africa


Algeria Angola
Botswana Burkina Faso Burundi
Cameroon Cape Verde Central African Republic Comoros Islands Congo Cote d’Ivoire
Djibouti
Egypt Eritrea Ethiopia
Gabon Gambia Ghana
Kenya
Lesotho Liberia Libya
Madagascar Malawi Mali Mauritania Mauritius Morocco Mozambique
Namibia Nigeria
Rwanda
Sao Tome and Principe Senegal Seychelles Sierra Leone Somalia South Africa South Sudan Sudan Swaziland
Tanzania Togo Tunisia
Uganda
Zambia Zimbabwe

America


Antigua and Barbuda Argentina Aruba
Bahamas Barbados Bermuda Bolivia Brazil British Virgin Islands
Canada Chile Colombia Costa Rica Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador El Salvador
Guatemala Guyana
Haiti Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Netherlands Antilles Nicaragua
Panama Paraguay Peru Puerto Rico
Suriname
Trinidad & Tobago
United States of America Uruguay US Virgin Islands
Venezuela

Asia


Afghanistan Australia
Bahrain Bangladesh Bhutan Brunei Darussalam
Cambodia China Chinese Taipei
Fiji
Guam
Hong Kong
India Indonesia Iran Iraq
Japan Jordan
Kazakhstan Kuwait Kyrgyzstan
Laos Lebanon
Macau Malaysia Maldives Mongolia Myanmar
Nauru Nepal New Zealand
Oman
Pakistan Palau Palestine Papua New Guinea Philippines
Qatar
Saudi Arabia Singapore Solomon Islands South Korea Sri Lanka Syria
Tajikistan Thailand Timor-Leste Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan
Vietnam
Yemen

Europe


Albania Andorra Armenia Austria Azerbaijan
Belarus Belgium Bosnia & Herzegovina
Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark
England Estonia
Faroe Islands Finland Former YUG Rep of Macedonia France
Georgia Germany Greece Guernsey
Hungary
Iceland Ireland Israel Italy
Jersey
Kosovo*
Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg
Malta Moldova Monaco Montenegro
Netherlands Norway
Poland Portugal
Romania Russia
San Marino Scotland Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland
Turkey
Ukraine
Wales


FIDE Officials


Commissions


Affiliated Organizations


Honorary Members


FIDE unites
189
Member Federations


List by Zone
Directory Home
 

« go back

©  World Chess Federation   |   Contact us: webmaster@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings qustions: Elista FIDE Office