Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27412545382604
2United States of America2713101162807
3China27104637171
4India266960105385
5Ukraine266592205574
6Azerbaijan26572432153
7Armenia26514329128
8Hungary264656121491
9Poland263944108434
10France263850113452
11Netherlands26333699376
12England26323665285
13Israel26284362203
14Germany2625962721410
15Spain261454130646
16Czech Republic25983683333
17Norway25811636136
18Georgia25783240133
19Croatia25773264267
20Cuba25682656339
21Romania25682184308
22Belarus25671829115
23Serbia256657126620
24Iran25591523127
25Argentina25562374281
26Turkey25561323175
27Sweden25542243194
28Greece25511431145
29Peru254881695
30Brazil25401432226
31Denmark25401343145
32Bulgaria25383456156
33Canada25381437203
34Uzbekistan2537161479
35Italy25361645248
36Slovenia25201225127
37Switzerland25161139159
38Latvia2514121071
39Vietnam25141016152
40Kazakhstan25101544169
41Austria2510958254
42Iceland2503141366
43Australia24951026181
44Slovakia24931230133
45Belgium2492925110
46Lithuania248881960
47Bosnia & Herzegovina2487825104
48Colombia2474739252
49Moldova247472480
50Philippines2472133096
51Egypt247152978
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2467101150
53Chile245551492
54Mongolia2451411103
55Montenegro244861662
56Estonia244861555
57Finland2435522121
58Indonesia2423620138
59Portugal241741555
60Venezuela2417223162
61Mexico2414429225
62Paraguay24054432
63Scotland24037945
64Turkmenistan23985856
65Singapore238031475
66Ireland23791836
67Algeria237731371
68Uruguay23622641
69Bangladesh23555343
70Albania23551722
71Morocco23391845
72Ecuador232611472
73Myanmar23191542
74Costa Rica23171854
75New Zealand23141669
76Malaysia23140854
77Zambia23071837
78South Africa230419142
79Faroe Islands23021211
80Tunisia23002745
81Luxembourg23000416
82Dominican Republic22911639
83Tajikistan22881410
84Monaco22874322
85United Arab Emirates22862760
86Iraq22780774
87Kyrgyzstan22671716
88Nigeria22660640
89Kosovo22610212
90Bolivia22471240
91Jordan22410332
92Nicaragua22300329
93Panama22270239
94Wales22241530
95Japan22240327
96Uganda22230220
97Yemen22160516
98Angola221101034
99Andorra22102211
100Syria22020420
101Guatemala21960223
102Lebanon21900322
103El Salvador21700441
104Sri Lanka21680167
105Zimbabwe21660512
106Cambodia2165001
107South Korea21641223
108Trinidad & Tobago21640131
109Jamaica21580241
110Honduras21560127
111Libya21550015
112Puerto Rico21470333
113Thailand21360019
114Madagascar21300210
115Cyprus21300010
116Sudan21060113
117Botswana20990140
118Nepal20840022
119Malta20730118
120Ethiopia20590010
121Barbados20460419
122South Sudan2043000
123Netherlands Antilles20400011
124Kenya20340027
125Malawi20290011
126Pakistan2020028
127Palestine20150112
128Hong Kong20030022
129Bahrain1995006
130Mozambique19920011
131Afghanistan19830011
132Jersey1983008
133Chinese Taipei19750011
134Suriname19670021
135Liechtenstein1963005
136Namibia19520012
137Saudi Arabia1947005
138Mauritania1926008
139Brunei Darussalam1925005
140Haiti1915003
141Bermuda1908009
142Ghana19030111
143Oman1903006
144Liberia1876006
145Aruba18680013
146Mali1867003
147Kuwait1866007
148Guernsey1857007
149San Marino1851006
150Guam1820003
151Gambia1814005
152Qatar18103113
153Rwanda1779004
154Burundi1779001
155Guyana1777006
156Papua New Guinea1774006
157Mauritius1767009
158Eritrea1765002
159Sao Tome and Principe1751002
160Bahamas1738008
161Gabon1734002
162Nauru1723002
163Ivory Coast1722003
164Palau1713003
165Tanzania1709003
166Cameroon1703015
167Lesotho1695004
168Macau16830012
169Cape Verde1683000
170Democratic Republic of Congo1668002
171US Virgin Islands1668002
172Djibouti1667000
173Togo1666005
174Somalia1649001
175Timor-Leste1646001
176Sierra Leone1634002
177Senegal1598001
178Swaziland1582003
179Burkina Faso1576000
180Seychelles1566004
181Fiji15580011
182Central African Republic1557000
183Maldives1526006
184Laos1266000
185Antigua and Barbuda1261000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office