Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27422475382570
2China27094534165
3United States of America270196152788
4Ukraine267591201566
5India26735199347
6Azerbaijan26702430149
7Hungary264756121482
8France264751108436
9Poland264043109416
10Armenia26404229127
11Netherlands26383593366
12England26333662278
13Israel26274359195
14Germany2617952651379
15Spain261552126638
16Czech Republic25973679317
17Croatia25863164263
18Georgia25783137130
19Serbia257257122605
20Norway25701435131
21Romania25692184307
22Belarus25671829114
23Cuba25632454334
24Argentina25592475282
25Turkey25561321167
26Greece25541427134
27Brazil25531432220
28Iran25421522122
29Peru254071790
30Sweden25382241188
31Italy25351348240
32Slovenia25321225122
33Denmark25271242141
34Uzbekistan2525141475
35Canada25241338199
36Kazakhstan25101538158
37Iceland2508141266
38Vietnam25081016151
39Switzerland25021038152
40Bosnia & Herzegovina2502925105
41Latvia2499121065
42Austria2495757248
43Belgium2493726106
44Slovakia24921229127
45Australia2489727179
46Philippines2481132995
47Moldova248172378
48Egypt248153077
49Lithuania246081959
50Colombia2457637248
51Chile245451285
52Montenegro244861662
53Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244491049
54Estonia243861352
55Scotland24337943
56Mexico2428430210
57Venezuela2428125162
58Finland2426521118
59Mongolia2425411101
60Indonesia2419618133
61Portugal240931654
62Paraguay24064432
63Turkmenistan23985855
64Ireland23871735
65Bangladesh23655342
66Morocco23581845
67Singapore235631475
68Myanmar23501542
69Albania23411621
70Algeria232321370
71Uruguay23221538
72Luxembourg23210416
73South Africa231619136
74Costa Rica23111849
75Ecuador230711472
76Monaco23064221
77Tunisia23032743
78New Zealand23031669
79Faroe Islands23021211
80Iraq23020773
81Zambia23011837
82Malaysia22880749
83Kosovo2274029
84Wales22601526
85Kyrgyzstan22551716
86Dominican Republic22521634
87Nigeria22520637
88Syria22510419
89Jordan22470330
90Uganda22450218
91United Arab Emirates22442760
92Bolivia22441239
93Japan22320325
94Tajikistan2227149
95Angola222601034
96Panama22260137
97Nicaragua22230328
98Andorra2210218
99Guatemala22070222
100Lebanon21920321
101Puerto Rico21680332
102Pakistan2164028
103El Salvador21600440
104Honduras21600124
105Trinidad & Tobago21590130
106Sudan21590113
107South Korea21451122
108Zimbabwe21450512
109Sri Lanka21400167
110Libya21390015
111Jamaica21370134
112Thailand21230016
113Barbados21160417
114Cyprus2109009
115Madagascar2106029
116Qatar21043112
117Botswana20900137
118Malta20820117
119Kenya20770025
120Nepal20720022
121Netherlands Antilles20570010
122Palestine2047019
123Ethiopia20390010
124Malawi2038009
125Suriname20370020
126Mozambique20260010
127South Sudan2009000
128Namibia2008008
129Hong Kong20070019
130Afghanistan1986009
131Brunei Darussalam1985003
132Mali1961002
133Mauritius1951005
134Bahrain1937005
135Jersey1929007
136Gambia1924005
137Yemen19210516
138Mauritania1921008
139Guernsey1906006
140Liechtenstein1906005
141Chinese Taipei19030011
142Oman1902005
143Ghana1895019
144Kuwait1894006
145Sierra Leone1892002
146US Virgin Islands1888002
147San Marino1885006
148Aruba18820012
149Eritrea1881000
150Bermuda1878006
151Saudi Arabia1867003
152Ivory Coast1839002
153Senegal1834000
154Liberia1806005
155Bahamas1792006
156Rwanda1784003
157Guyana1777006
158Somalia1777001
159Gabon1765001
160Togo1761004
161Burundi1758001
162Sao Tome and Principe1748002
163Tanzania1746002
164Guam1745001
165Papua New Guinea1744005
166Fiji17400011
167Palau1727001
168Cameroon1684015
169Lesotho1677003
170Cape Verde1664000
171Seychelles1572003
172Djibouti1570000
173Burkina Faso1519000
174Bulgaria1505236
175Swaziland1483000
176Macau14220011
177Maldives1379006
178Laos1238000
179Antigua and Barbuda1124000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office