Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27412335262410
2China27133930147
3United States of America269089139693
4Ukraine268287198532
5India26704289295
6France265749107402
7Armenia26543729111
8Poland264240105371
9Azerbaijan26422422124
10Hungary264053117455
11Israel26384154183
12England26333559266
13Netherlands26303583334
14Germany2624892511295
15Spain259047113572
16Bulgaria25903656145
17Cuba25902049317
18Croatia25823161255
19Czech Republic25783278295
20Georgia25782738122
21Serbia257755117586
22Belarus25681727100
23Norway25681230120
24Romania25602082290
25Argentina25532373265
26Greece25491324123
27Turkey2545821124
28Sweden25432138165
29Denmark25411335133
30Slovenia25361222115
31Italy25351143226
32Brazil25331231204
33Canada25281136180
34Bosnia & Herzegovina252492498
35Iceland2523131357
36Latvia2521111356
37Peru251561368
38Vietnam2504913135
39Iran250292087
40Belgium250072596
41Uzbekistan2499121165
42Austria2496749228
43Switzerland2495838142
44Slovakia24931028111
45Kazakhstan24921534146
46Philippines2484142786
47Lithuania248381856
48Moldova247562374
49Egypt247542969
50Chile246941272
51Australia2465529150
52Montenegro245461662
53Colombia2453536188
54Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245291048
55Estonia244451348
56Finland2442521113
57Mongolia24374969
58Mexico2426530194
59Scotland24246939
60Portugal242431452
61Venezuela2414124140
62Paraguay24054427
63Indonesia2404617117
64Turkmenistan23945747
65Singapore238331368
66Bangladesh23815335
67Ireland23801732
68Algeria235721157
69Ecuador235311359
70Luxembourg23290414
71Tunisia23232736
72Uruguay23231532
73Iraq23130669
74Costa Rica23121634
75Monaco23073217
76Faroe Islands23050311
77New Zealand23041642
78Dominican Republic23021629
79United Arab Emirates22962659
80South Africa229418109
81Andorra2290229
82Myanmar22871434
83Zambia22851726
84Tajikistan2285149
85Morocco22850530
86Malaysia22840542
87Nigeria22820534
88Wales22571522
89Albania22481621
90Kosovo2248014
91Kyrgyzstan22441715
92Angola22300929
93Nicaragua22290328
94Uganda22280217
95Japan22260322
96Jordan22180329
97Syria22170419
98Lebanon22100318
99Guatemala22080220
100Bolivia21931235
101Thailand21880015
102Zimbabwe2181059
103El Salvador21730330
104Puerto Rico21730229
105Panama21720118
106South Korea21651116
107Sudan21550110
108Libya21550013
109Yemen21530516
110Honduras21510123
111Trinidad & Tobago21340127
112Jamaica21330130
113Pakistan2126028
114Botswana21230125
115Barbados21200314
116Sri Lanka21180146
117Cyprus2108018
118Madagascar2100018
119Kenya20940014
120Brunei Darussalam2082003
121Nepal20790013
122Malta20720115
123Bermuda2059005
124Palestine2055018
125Hong Kong20530015
126Ethiopia2034002
127Seychelles2032003
128Suriname20100020
129Malawi2004006
130Haiti1995002
131Afghanistan1987004
132Kuwait1969005
133Oman1969003
134San Marino1964006
135Papua New Guinea1964005
136Saudi Arabia1964001
137Mauritania1962007
138Jersey1957007
139Guernsey1945006
140Aruba19010010
141Ghana1893017
142Liechtenstein1880005
143Ivory Coast1857002
144Sierra Leone1853002
145Cameroon1849014
146Gabon1845001
147Qatar18303113
148Guam1828001
149Chinese Taipei1821009
150Fiji18180011
151Netherlands Antilles1802009
152Bahrain1792005
153Liberia1788000
154Rwanda1787003
155Bahamas1781004
156Togo1766004
157Burundi1733000
158Palau1732001
159Tanzania1716001
160Mauritius1712003
161Congo1678000
162Maldives1673004
163Lesotho1660000
164Sao Tome and Principe1655002
165Mozambique1625007
166Timor-Leste1596000
167Somalia1557000
168Macau1503008
169Burkina Faso1480000
170Guyana1477002
171Swaziland1476000
172Namibia1425008
173Bhutan1407000
174US Virgin Islands1328002

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office