Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442285122301
2China27033533140
3Ukraine268886198518
4United States of America266787132658
5France265848103383
6India26553682258
7Armenia26513725105
8Hungary265052116438
9Netherlands26343381310
10Poland263139101353
11England26313658257
12Israel26304049174
13Germany2629842441253
14Azerbaijan26262122104
15Bulgaria26023654140
16Spain259444112532
17Georgia25902936118
18Cuba25891945294
19Czech Republic25863174280
20Croatia25853161248
21Serbia257554115572
22Belarus2574172698
23Norway25641029113
24Romania25632083278
25Denmark25571234125
26Greece25501322115
27Italy25471240212
28Turkey2544919102
29Argentina25392272255
30Sweden25392037157
31Iceland2531131252
32Brazil25241130191
33Slovenia25231221107
34Latvia2521121354
35Peru251861161
36Bosnia & Herzegovina251682594
37Vietnam2509911119
38Uzbekistan250112955
39Switzerland2499838135
40Slovakia24971027105
41Philippines2494142782
42Canada24941035164
43Kazakhstan24931531134
44Austria2489747217
45Belgium248352193
46Iran2479101374
47Egypt247242866
48Lithuania247181755
49Moldova246062370
50Estonia245751342
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245491048
52Chile245241165
53Montenegro244961662
54Australia2448428113
55Finland2446521111
56Colombia2442535174
57Scotland24366937
58Mexico2430530169
59Indonesia2427616109
60Venezuela2420121123
61Mongolia24184859
62Bangladesh24075333
63Paraguay23924325
64Portugal239231446
65Ireland23911729
66Turkmenistan23864847
67Singapore238531363
68Ecuador235411356
69Albania23371620
70Uruguay23321530
71Iraq23270669
72Costa Rica23211626
73Morocco23210521
74Dominican Republic23181629
75Algeria231721049
76Luxembourg23170414
77Monaco23083217
78South Africa23081885
79Tunisia23022425
80Myanmar23021433
81Faroe Islands2302037
82New Zealand22991639
83United Arab Emirates22932546
84Wales22880520
85Syria22800418
86Malaysia22780540
87Zambia22741620
88Kyrgyzstan22701615
89Tajikistan2270147
90Japan22500222
91Nigeria22440527
92Bolivia22391232
93Nicaragua22340326
94Yemen22150516
95Guatemala22130220
96Uganda22120112
97El Salvador22110327
98Angola22080927
99Jordan22000224
100Thailand21950015
101Puerto Rico21920228
102Andorra2191218
103Libya21910012
104Lebanon21900218
105Honduras21760121
106Panama21640117
107Jamaica21580126
108Zimbabwe2157059
109Trinidad & Tobago21460124
110Mali2139002
111Sudan21300110
112Botswana21290120
113South Korea21221115
114Barbados21130313
115Sri Lanka21080144
116Malta21000115
117Cyprus2098017
118Palestine2097015
119Brunei Darussalam2087002
120Kenya2074009
121Madagascar2071018
122Liechtenstein2067005
123Nepal2061008
124Hong Kong20560012
125Ivory Coast2029002
126Suriname20160017
127San Marino2000006
128Guernsey1989006
129Afghanistan1986004
130Qatar19813112
131Oman1981003
132Malawi1980004
133Mauritius1976003
134Jersey1966007
135Haiti1966002
136Netherlands Antilles19610010
137Papua New Guinea1961005
138Pakistan1953028
139Saudi Arabia1946001
140Gambia1935002
141Bahrain1932005
142Mauritania1931007
143Kuwait1923005
144Namibia1904006
145Bermuda1902005
146Aruba1899009
147Mozambique1893007
148Cameroon1887014
149Ghana1855014
150Somalia1846000
151Chinese Taipei1825009
152US Virgin Islands1822002
153Guam1820001
154Fiji18080011
155Ethiopia1808002
156Senegal1797000
157Sao Tome and Principe1784002
158Guyana1781002
159Maldives1771004
160Palau1768001
161Burundi1752000
162Tanzania1744000
163Solomon Islands1736000
164Rwanda1724003
165Seychelles1717003
166Macau1707008
167Bhutan1686000
168Bahamas1685003
169Swaziland1641000
170Togo1596003
171British Virgin Islands1592001
172Lesotho1579000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office