Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442305112312
2China27043533140
3Ukraine268986198519
4United States of America267387131657
5India26573682260
6France265648103387
7Armenia26513725106
8Hungary265052116441
9Netherlands26343381314
10England26323658257
11Poland263139101355
12Germany2630842441254
13Israel26304049174
14Azerbaijan26272122107
15Bulgaria26033655140
16Spain259444112535
17Georgia25902936119
18Cuba25871945296
19Czech Republic25843174280
20Croatia25823161248
21Belarus2576172698
22Serbia257454115573
23Norway25651029114
24Romania25642083281
25Denmark25561235127
26Greece25501322116
27Italy25491240213
28Turkey2545919102
29Argentina25362272255
30Sweden25362037159
31Iceland2529131252
32Brazil25231130192
33Slovenia25221221107
34Latvia2521121354
35Peru251861161
36Bosnia & Herzegovina251682594
37Vietnam2511911119
38Uzbekistan249912957
39Slovakia24981027105
40Switzerland2497838136
41Philippines2494142782
42Canada24941035165
43Austria2494747217
44Kazakhstan24931532135
45Belgium248652193
46Iran2477101474
47Egypt247142866
48Lithuania246981755
49Moldova246262370
50Estonia245751342
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245591047
52Chile245241165
53Australia2450428113
54Montenegro244961662
55Finland2447521111
56Colombia2443535177
57Scotland24356939
58Indonesia2429616109
59Mexico2428530184
60Venezuela2425121123
61Mongolia24184859
62Bangladesh24095333
63Portugal240031446
64Paraguay23944325
65Ireland23891729
66Turkmenistan23874847
67Singapore238531363
68Ecuador235311356
69Albania23361620
70Uruguay23331532
71Iraq23270669
72Morocco23200521
73Algeria231921049
74Dominican Republic23181629
75Costa Rica23181626
76Luxembourg23170414
77South Africa23081885
78Monaco23073217
79Faroe Islands2303037
80Tunisia23012425
81New Zealand22991639
82Myanmar22991433
83United Arab Emirates22932546
84Wales22870520
85Malaysia22780540
86Syria22770418
87Zambia22761620
88Tajikistan2270147
89Kyrgyzstan22691615
90Japan22500322
91Nigeria22440527
92Bolivia22401232
93Nicaragua22340326
94Yemen22150516
95Guatemala22130220
96El Salvador22110327
97Uganda22090112
98Angola22060927
99Jordan21980224
100Thailand21950015
101Andorra2192218
102Puerto Rico21910228
103Libya21910012
104Lebanon21900218
105Honduras21760121
106Jamaica21710126
107Panama21640117
108Brunei Darussalam2164002
109Zimbabwe2156059
110Trinidad & Tobago21430124
111Mali2139002
112Botswana21340120
113Sudan21310110
114Cyprus2126017
115South Korea21221115
116Barbados21160313
117Sri Lanka21130144
118Malta21000115
119Palestine2093015
120Madagascar2075018
121Nepal2075008
122Liechtenstein2070005
123Kenya2065009
124Hong Kong20550012
125Ethiopia2032002
126Ivory Coast2029002
127Suriname20160017
128San Marino2000006
129Afghanistan1992004
130Guernsey1990006
131Qatar19823112
132Oman1981003
133Malawi1979004
134Mauritius1976003
135Kuwait1971005
136Haiti1966002
137Jersey1965007
138Papua New Guinea1961005
139Netherlands Antilles19560010
140Pakistan1953028
141Gambia1935003
142Bahrain1931005
143Mauritania1930007
144Namibia1904006
145Bermuda1901005
146Aruba1900009
147Mozambique1893007
148Cameroon1887014
149Ghana1855014
150Somalia1846000
151Chinese Taipei1825009
152US Virgin Islands1822002
153Guam1820001
154Saudi Arabia1818001
155Fiji18080011
156Senegal1797000
157Sao Tome and Principe1784002
158Guyana1781002
159Palau1768001
160Burundi1752000
161Tanzania1744000
162Rwanda1737003
163Solomon Islands1736000
164Seychelles1716003
165Maldives1715004
166Macau1707008
167Bahamas1685003
168Swaziland1641000
169British Virgin Islands1592001
170Lesotho1579000
171Bhutan1578000
172Togo1571003

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office