Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442345262433
2China27043930147
3United States of America269690138705
4Ukraine268087198536
5India26744388298
6Armenia26553729113
7France265349106405
8Azerbaijan26502423127
9Poland264640106375
10Hungary263953117457
11Israel26374154186
12England26333559269
13Netherlands26293583342
14Germany2625892511310
15Spain259747113584
16Croatia25953160254
17Bulgaria25903657148
18Georgia25872738124
19Cuba25842050322
20Czech Republic25803278297
21Serbia257355117588
22Belarus25691727102
23Norway25671330122
24Romania25582082294
25Greece25541325126
26Argentina25532374266
27Turkey2549821142
28Sweden25482138168
29Denmark25441336134
30Brazil25371231206
31Canada25361136182
32Italy25351143227
33Slovenia25291222118
34Bosnia & Herzegovina252492498
35Latvia2522111357
36Iceland2517131357
37Peru251261370
38Iran250992089
39Uzbekistan2508121265
40Vietnam2504913135
41Belgium250072597
42Austria2497749232
43Switzerland2494839146
44Kazakhstan24931534145
45Slovakia24911028113
46Philippines2485142788
47Egypt247953071
48Moldova247662375
49Chile247441274
50Lithuania247381856
51Australia2470529150
52Montenegro245561661
53Colombia2452535188
54Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244991048
55Estonia244751348
56Finland2441521114
57Mongolia24344974
58Scotland24286940
59Mexico2425530205
60Venezuela2424125154
61Portugal241631452
62Indonesia2414617122
63Paraguay24094427
64Turkmenistan23895750
65Ireland23841732
66Singapore238031369
67Bangladesh23695335
68Ecuador235811361
69Algeria235421157
70Monaco23464218
71Luxembourg23250414
72Costa Rica23201735
73Uruguay23171532
74Iraq23110669
75Morocco23110539
76Tunisia23052738
77New Zealand23011644
78United Arab Emirates23002659
79Dominican Republic23001632
80Andorra2289229
81Myanmar22891435
82Faroe Islands22890311
83Zambia22871826
84Malaysia22820645
85South Africa227619111
86Nigeria22750534
87Japan22650322
88Kosovo2263015
89Kyrgyzstan22591715
90Wales22581522
91Jordan22530329
92Tajikistan2251149
93Albania22481621
94Angola22330930
95Nicaragua22300328
96Syria22260419
97Uganda22180217
98Guatemala22160220
99Lebanon22150318
100Bolivia22091236
101Thailand21920016
102Libya21780013
103Zimbabwe2175059
104Panama21740118
105Puerto Rico21720331
106El Salvador21710330
107South Korea21701119
108Sudan21500110
109Honduras21470123
110Trinidad & Tobago21440129
111Jamaica21270132
112Botswana21230125
113Barbados21210314
114Sri Lanka21170146
115Kenya20960016
116Malta20940115
117Brunei Darussalam2082003
118Madagascar2078019
119Cyprus2073007
120Nepal20720013
121Yemen20650516
122Palestine2060019
123Suriname20410020
124Ethiopia2033007
125Seychelles2033003
126Hong Kong20290016
127South Sudan2028000
128Malawi2019006
129Mali2015002
130San Marino1976006
131Mozambique1972007
132Afghanistan1965007
133Kuwait1958005
134Mauritania1953008
135Papua New Guinea1952005
136Saudi Arabia1948001
137Pakistan1944028
138Oman1925004
139Guernsey1918006
140Aruba19150011
141Netherlands Antilles1907009
142Sierra Leone1895002
143Ghana1891017
144Liechtenstein1880005
145Cameroon1855014
146Jersey1838007
147Fiji18370011
148Mauritius1836003
149Bahrain1827005
150Ivory Coast1819002
151Liberia1802000
152Togo1800004
153Rwanda1787003
154Bahamas1777005
155Burundi1773001
156Eritrea1760000
157Guyana1752004
158Chinese Taipei1736009
159Palau1732001
160Qatar17183113
161Tanzania1704002
162Bermuda1697005
163Congo1678000
164Maldives1671004
165Sao Tome and Principe1668002
166Lesotho1659000
167Timor-Leste1596000
168Somalia1587000
169Djibouti1502000
170Bhutan1483000
171Macau1473008
172Swaziland1453000
173Burkina Faso1437000
174Namibia1338008
175US Virgin Islands1328002

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office