Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27462395302517
2China27104233153
3United States of America270493146742
4Ukraine268089199550
5India26744593321
6Azerbaijan26582427137
7France264648106422
8Poland264542107390
9Armenia26433831117
10Hungary264154121472
11England26373560273
12Israel26324157191
13Netherlands26283589351
14Germany2624912571350
15Spain259547123608
16Bulgaria25913658155
17Czech Republic25903282307
18Georgia25843036127
19Cuba25802148327
20Croatia25793163261
21Serbia257557120598
22Romania25742283300
23Belarus25741728110
24Norway25671332126
25Turkey25631118157
26Argentina25552475273
27Brazil25541232212
28Greece25501425130
29Italy25441246234
30Sweden25412138176
31Canada25411236189
32Peru252861683
33Slovenia25261225120
34Iran25261225110
35Denmark25211242138
36Vietnam2516916143
37Latvia2513111360
38Iceland2512131361
39Switzerland2504939150
40Kazakhstan25021538152
41Uzbekistan2502121469
42Bosnia & Herzegovina2502924102
43Austria2498753236
44Belgium2495726102
45Slovakia24911128119
46Moldova248262478
47Australia2480628177
48Philippines2479132790
49Egypt247353074
50Lithuania246681959
51Colombia2457636236
52Montenegro245461661
53Estonia245261352
54Chile244951183
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244891049
56Scotland24457943
57Mexico2438530209
58Indonesia2434617126
59Mongolia243241083
60Venezuela2432125159
61Finland2427521115
62Paraguay24194429
63Singapore241541577
64Portugal241131653
65Turkmenistan23915854
66Ireland23851734
67Bangladesh23805337
68Morocco23671642
69Monaco23524220
70Myanmar23521541
71Algeria234721366
72Ecuador233011463
73Albania23301621
74Tunisia23212742
75South Africa232119128
76Uruguay23171538
77Luxembourg23100415
78Costa Rica23081747
79Malaysia23050749
80Faroe Islands23011211
81Dominican Republic22991635
82New Zealand22901669
83United Arab Emirates22822660
84Zambia22821835
85Iraq22820772
86Wales22801526
87Kosovo2277019
88Kyrgyzstan22751716
89Syria22730420
90Jordan22610330
91Nigeria22390535
92Nicaragua22330328
93Japan22280324
94Uganda22230217
95Angola22210931
96Guatemala22210219
97Tajikistan2215149
98Lebanon22070318
99Bolivia21991238
100Panama21980136
101Andorra2189218
102El Salvador21800334
103Zimbabwe21770510
104Puerto Rico21770332
105Libya21700015
106Thailand21670016
107Barbados21530416
108Trinidad & Tobago21450129
109Pakistan2142028
110Honduras21400123
111Sri Lanka21350157
112Sudan21270113
113South Korea21221121
114Madagascar2108029
115Jamaica21070132
116Malta21070117
117Botswana20990134
118Nepal20920022
119Cyprus2090009
120Palestine2077019
121Kenya20580016
122Mali2050002
123Hong Kong20380019
124Ethiopia20380010
125Netherlands Antilles20270010
126Suriname20260020
127Malawi2022008
128Afghanistan2005009
129South Sudan1998000
130Brunei Darussalam1955003
131Kuwait1954006
132Qatar19483113
133Liechtenstein1934005
134Mauritius1932005
135Haiti1929002
136Aruba19210012
137Bahrain1919005
138Saudi Arabia1911003
139San Marino1909006
140Chinese Taipei19060011
141Bermuda1904006
142Mauritania1901008
143Oman1893005
144Liberia1892005
145Gambia1890005
146Ivory Coast1883002
147Ghana1880019
148Papua New Guinea1878005
149Mozambique18740010
150Cameroon1869014
151Yemen18660516
152Jersey1866007
153Sierra Leone1837002
154Guernsey1834006
155Somalia1818001
156Gabon1810001
157Eritrea1800000
158Fiji17860011
159US Virgin Islands1779002
160Sao Tome and Principe1779002
161Namibia1768008
162Bahamas1762006
163Burundi1750001
164Rwanda1737003
165Guam1724001
166Tanzania1700002
167Palau1698001
168Congo1694001
169Nauru1688000
170Lesotho1679003
171Seychelles1662003
172Macau16520010
173Togo1634004
174Maldives1626006
175Guyana1625004
176Djibouti1579000
177Swaziland1546000
178Burkina Faso1449000
179Cape Verde1410000
180Bhutan1158000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office