Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27422385312490
2United States of America270893145735
3China27074233150
4Ukraine268889199550
5India26734592317
6Azerbaijan26592427136
7France265248106421
8Hungary264654121471
9Armenia26453831117
10Poland264342107388
11Israel26354157188
12England26353560273
13Netherlands26313589348
14Germany2616912571346
15Spain260047123604
16Bulgaria25883658153
17Czech Republic25883282306
18Georgia25863036127
19Cuba25812149328
20Croatia25773163260
21Serbia257457120598
22Romania25732283298
23Belarus25721728109
24Norway25681332126
25Turkey25621118145
26Brazil25541232209
27Argentina25502475271
28Greece25491425129
29Sweden25432138176
30Italy25431246231
31Canada25421236189
32Slovenia25291225120
33Peru252561683
34Denmark25221242138
35Iran25171224106
36Iceland2514131360
37Vietnam2514916141
38Uzbekistan2511121469
39Latvia2510111359
40Kazakhstan25061538152
41Bosnia & Herzegovina2504924101
42Switzerland2503840149
43Austria2501753236
44Belgium2495726102
45Slovakia24881128119
46Philippines2480132790
47Moldova247962477
48Australia2477628177
49Egypt247653074
50Lithuania246781959
51Colombia2457636236
52Estonia245561351
53Montenegro245361663
54Chile245151182
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244791049
56Scotland24407942
57Mexico2436530207
58Finland2435521115
59Indonesia2429617126
60Venezuela2429125157
61Mongolia242641083
62Paraguay24204429
63Singapore241541577
64Portugal240931653
65Turkmenistan24015854
66Ireland23861732
67Bangladesh23775337
68Algeria235521364
69Myanmar23541542
70Morocco23491642
71Monaco23424219
72Albania23311621
73Ecuador232711463
74Tunisia23252739
75Uruguay23181538
76Costa Rica23141747
77South Africa231319128
78Luxembourg23090415
79Malaysia23060748
80Dominican Republic23041635
81Faroe Islands22991211
82Kyrgyzstan22951716
83New Zealand22951669
84Iraq22850772
85United Arab Emirates22842660
86Wales22811526
87Kosovo2281019
88Zambia22791835
89Syria22720420
90Jordan22610330
91Nigeria22510535
92Nicaragua22330328
93Tajikistan2229149
94Japan22280324
95Angola22210931
96Guatemala22200220
97Andorra2219218
98Uganda22190217
99Lebanon22100318
100Bolivia22031238
101Panama21900136
102El Salvador21870334
103Puerto Rico21810332
104Thailand21690016
105South Korea21651121
106Zimbabwe21650510
107Libya21600014
108Honduras21470123
109Sri Lanka21460156
110Pakistan2142028
111Trinidad & Tobago21370129
112Sudan21280113
113Botswana21170132
114Malta21150117
115Jamaica21130132
116Madagascar2107029
117Barbados21020314
118Nepal20920022
119Cyprus2084009
120Palestine2068019
121Kenya20610016
122Mali2050002
123Suriname20460020
124Hong Kong20380020
125Netherlands Antilles20290010
126Malawi2025008
127Afghanistan2009009
128South Sudan1998000
129Ethiopia19940010
130Yemen19760516
131Kuwait1961006
132Brunei Darussalam1955003
133Qatar19483113
134Mauritius1932005
135Haiti1929002
136Mauritania1918008
137Bahrain1911005
138Saudi Arabia1911003
139San Marino1909006
140Bermuda1908006
141Aruba18950012
142Oman1893005
143Liberia1892005
144Gambia1890005
145Ivory Coast1884002
146Ghana1880019
147Burundi1879001
148Papua New Guinea1878005
149Chinese Taipei18740011
150Cameroon1869014
151Liechtenstein1868005
152Jersey1866007
153Sierra Leone1837002
154Guernsey1833006
155Mozambique18220010
156Somalia1818001
157Gabon1810001
158Eritrea1800000
159Fiji17860011
160US Virgin Islands1779002
161Sao Tome and Principe1779002
162Seychelles1777003
163Namibia1766008
164Bahamas1757006
165Guam1750001
166Guyana1724004
167Tanzania1700002
168Palau1698001
169Congo1694001
170Nauru1688000
171Lesotho1676003
172Cape Verde1674000
173Macau16600010
174Togo1634004
175Maldives1624006
176Djibouti1579000
177Swaziland1546000
178Burkina Faso1449000
179Bhutan1426000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office