Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27432305192345
2China27103632140
3United States of America269589132665
4Ukraine268986198520
5India26573883268
6France265449103389
7Hungary264952117444
8Armenia26413727108
9Poland263540101357
10England26353659261
11Israel26334151179
12Netherlands26313382318
13Germany2629882441264
14Azerbaijan26242322108
15Georgia25922936119
16Bulgaria25913655141
17Spain258844112549
18Cuba25852045302
19Croatia25823161250
20Czech Republic25803177287
21Serbia257654115574
22Belarus2568172698
23Norway25631130116
24Romania25612083282
25Turkey2550920105
26Greece25491322118
27Argentina25402272256
28Sweden25392037161
29Denmark25381236130
30Brazil25341131195
31Latvia2527121354
32Iceland2526131256
33Italy25241142216
34Slovenia25231221109
35Peru252161161
36Bosnia & Herzegovina252092496
37Slovakia25071027108
38Vietnam2506911123
39Kazakhstan25051533139
40Uzbekistan250312958
41Austria2501747219
42Switzerland2496838139
43Canada24931035166
44Philippines2485142783
45Belgium248562295
46Iran2480101876
47Egypt247642867
48Chile247341266
49Lithuania247281856
50Moldova246462372
51Australia2454429115
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245291047
53Montenegro245161662
54Estonia244751345
55Colombia2445535179
56Finland2440521111
57Indonesia2429617113
58Mexico2429530184
59Mongolia24244862
60Venezuela2418121124
61Scotland24116939
62Portugal239931448
63Ireland23921730
64Turkmenistan23895747
65Paraguay23894425
66Singapore238731264
67Bangladesh23775333
68Ecuador235811356
69Albania23401620
70Algeria233621049
71Uruguay23291532
72Iraq23260669
73Luxembourg23240414
74Dominican Republic23211629
75Costa Rica23141626
76Morocco23130521
77Tunisia23052425
78South Africa23021891
79New Zealand22991639
80Faroe Islands22990311
81Monaco22973217
82Myanmar22921433
83Malaysia22910542
84Wales22890521
85Tajikistan2288147
86Kyrgyzstan22831615
87Zambia22791722
88Nigeria22630527
89Syria22620419
90United Arab Emirates22512546
91Japan22470322
92Bolivia22361233
93Nicaragua22240326
94Yemen22190516
95Kosovo2218013
96El Salvador22150327
97Angola22130929
98Guatemala22100220
99Uganda22060112
100Thailand22040015
101Jordan21940224
102Libya21930012
103Lebanon21860218
104Zimbabwe2180059
105Andorra2175218
106Honduras21710121
107Panama21670118
108Brunei Darussalam2163003
109Puerto Rico21560228
110Jamaica21550126
111Trinidad & Tobago21340124
112South Korea21301115
113Sudan21280110
114Cyprus2126018
115Botswana21240121
116Barbados21180313
117Mali2117002
118Sri Lanka21140145
119Malta21020115
120Kenya20870010
121Madagascar2086018
122Nepal20850013
123Palestine2080018
124Liechtenstein2072005
125Ivory Coast2038002
126Hong Kong20350014
127Ethiopia2026002
128Malawi2020005
129Suriname19940017
130San Marino1991006
131Guernsey1989006
132Qatar19803113
133Netherlands Antilles1975009
134Mauritius1973003
135Jersey1969007
136Afghanistan1967004
137Kuwait1966005
138Haiti1966002
139Pakistan1959028
140Bahrain1949005
141Papua New Guinea1949005
142Oman1940003
143Saudi Arabia1938001
144Gambia1935003
145Namibia1926006
146Aruba18970010
147Mozambique1895007
148Mauritania1885007
149Ghana1884014
150Sierra Leone1876001
151Bermuda1871005
152Cameroon1861014
153Somalia1846000
154Chinese Taipei1828009
155Fiji18250011
156US Virgin Islands1822002
157Guam1820001
158Senegal1797000
159Guyana1781002
160Rwanda1748003
161Palau1748001
162Burundi1741000
163Solomon Islands1736000
164Togo1735003
165Tanzania1730001
166Maldives1716004
167Seychelles1714003
168Sao Tome and Principe1713002
169Macau1707008
170Bahamas1670004
171British Virgin Islands1592001
172Lesotho1590000
173Bhutan1578000
174Swaziland1400000
175Laos1338000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office