Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27402285052262
2Ukraine269084199516
3China26883431137
4France266148103377
5India26603680254
6Hungary265552115435
7Armenia26553723103
8Netherlands26423381309
9United States of America264185127641
10Poland263638100350
11Germany2630842421240
12Israel26294049169
13Azerbaijan2629202298
14England26223559253
15Bulgaria26053654139
16Spain259243111522
17Georgia25902937118
18Cuba25891945291
19Croatia25833161245
20Czech Republic25823174278
21Serbia257254113564
22Belarus2571172697
23Romania25622082276
24Norway25591029109
25Greece25521223113
26Italy25511240209
27Turkey254491996
28Denmark25411234124
29Argentina25402073250
30Slovenia25401221104
31Sweden25372036150
32Philippines2529152682
33Latvia2525121253
34Peru252061161
35Brazil25191130185
36Iceland2514131252
37Uzbekistan251212955
38Bosnia & Herzegovina251182593
39Switzerland2504837135
40Vietnam2504812119
41Belgium250152193
42Canada24991034160
43Slovakia24981027104
44Kazakhstan24921530125
45Austria2490747214
46Iran248291472
47Lithuania247781753
48Egypt246642763
49Moldova246262368
50Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245591047
51Estonia245551242
52Australia2451426111
53Montenegro244761560
54Chile244741165
55Finland2444521111
56Colombia2440531111
57Mexico2435528165
58Scotland24326937
59Mongolia24174752
60Indonesia2414616100
61Venezuela2413120119
62Bangladesh23975333
63Portugal239331444
64Turkmenistan23904846
65Ireland23901729
66Singapore237531363
67Paraguay23674325
68Albania23361620
69Ecuador232611355
70Luxembourg23230414
71Morocco23220520
72Algeria232021043
73Dominican Republic23151629
74Uruguay23121429
75South Africa23120985
76Monaco23103217
77Costa Rica23050725
78Tajikistan2304147
79Iraq23040669
80Tunisia22972425
81New Zealand22961639
82Wales22940520
83United Arab Emirates22922546
84Faroe Islands2290037
85Malaysia22830532
86Syria22670418
87Kyrgyzstan22651615
88Andorra2252218
89Japan22510121
90Bolivia22451228
91Zambia22341620
92Nicaragua22330326
93Nigeria22240524
94Guatemala22190220
95Yemen22170516
96Angola22140825
97Uganda22120111
98El Salvador22000325
99Jordan21970224
100Lebanon21920218
101Libya21910012
102Thailand21900015
103Zimbabwe2186059
104Puerto Rico21860228
105Honduras21750121
106Panama21600116
107Jamaica21530126
108Botswana21410120
109Mali2139002
110Sri Lanka21370139
111Trinidad & Tobago21280024
112Qatar21183112
113Cyprus2116006
114Sudan21120110
115Palestine2098015
116Barbados20950313
117Malta20950115
118Nepal2070008
119Oman2062003
120Kenya2061009
121Madagascar2058017
122South Korea20501115
123Hong Kong20460012
124Liechtenstein2041005
125Ivory Coast2039002
126Suriname20260016
127Jersey2005007
128San Marino2000006
129Cameroon1989001
130Afghanistan1975004
131Papua New Guinea1966005
132Brunei Darussalam1961002
133Haiti1959002
134Guernsey1958006
135Myanmar19541433
136Saudi Arabia1952001
137Netherlands Antilles1946009
138Mauritania1946007
139Kuwait1943002
140Bahrain1935005
141Pakistan1931028
142Gambia1917002
143Aruba1894009
144Mauritius1891003
145Namibia1886006
146Bermuda1876005
147Guam1861001
148Mozambique1858007
149Fiji18550011
150Ghana1855003
151Chinese Taipei1834005
152Guyana1831002
153US Virgin Islands1822002
154Ethiopia1808002
155Malawi1784004
156Sao Tome and Principe1781002
157Togo1771001
158Macau1764008
159Palau1761001
160Burundi1758000
161Tanzania1751000
162Bahamas1746003
163Solomon Islands1736000
164Seychelles1725003
165Rwanda1723003
166Senegal1705000
167Bhutan1686000
168Maldives1650004
169British Virgin Islands1593001
170Lesotho1583000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office