Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27432305172332
2China27103632140
3Ukraine269285199519
4United States of America267788131658
5France265749103387
6India26563883266
7Hungary264852117442
8Armenia26443727108
9Poland263639102356
10England26343659260
11Germany2631882421264
12Israel26304149178
13Netherlands26303382317
14Azerbaijan26232322108
15Bulgaria25983655141
16Georgia25922936119
17Spain259044112546
18Cuba25872045301
19Czech Republic25813177287
20Croatia25813161252
21Serbia257554115574
22Belarus2570172698
23Norway25671130115
24Romania25632083282
25Italy25521242215
26Greece25491322117
27Turkey2548920103
28Denmark25411236127
29Sweden25402037161
30Argentina25312272255
31Iceland2530131256
32Brazil25291130194
33Latvia2523121354
34Peru252261161
35Slovenia25211221109
36Bosnia & Herzegovina252092495
37Uzbekistan251212958
38Vietnam2507911119
39Slovakia25051027109
40Kazakhstan24991533136
41Switzerland2498838139
42Austria2497747218
43Canada24931035166
44Belgium248862095
45Philippines2485142782
46Iran2476101676
47Lithuania246981755
48Chile246941266
49Egypt246842866
50Moldova246262372
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245591047
52Montenegro245161662
53Australia2451429114
54Colombia2448535179
55Estonia244851342
56Finland2442521111
57Scotland24406939
58Indonesia2431617112
59Mexico2428530184
60Venezuela2418121124
61Mongolia24054859
62Bangladesh24015333
63Paraguay24014425
64Portugal240031448
65Turkmenistan23905747
66Ireland23901729
67Singapore238531263
68Ecuador235611356
69Albania23381620
70Uruguay23361532
71Iraq23320669
72Morocco23290521
73Algeria232221049
74Luxembourg23200414
75Dominican Republic23191629
76Costa Rica23181626
77South Africa23081886
78Tunisia23062425
79New Zealand22981639
80Faroe Islands2298037
81Monaco22973217
82Myanmar22921433
83Wales22890521
84Tajikistan2287147
85Zambia22821620
86Malaysia22750542
87Syria22710419
88Kyrgyzstan22701615
89Nigeria22510527
90Japan22490322
91United Arab Emirates22462546
92Bolivia22381233
93Nicaragua22260326
94Guatemala22170220
95Uganda22160112
96El Salvador22150327
97Yemen22140516
98Thailand22040015
99Angola22020929
100Jordan21960224
101Libya21910012
102Lebanon21900218
103Puerto Rico21780228
104Andorra2176218
105Zimbabwe2174059
106Honduras21710121
107Jamaica21700126
108Panama21650118
109Brunei Darussalam2164003
110Botswana21280121
111South Korea21261115
112Trinidad & Tobago21250124
113Cyprus2124017
114Sudan21170110
115Mali2117002
116Sri Lanka21160145
117Palestine2106018
118Malta21030115
119Nepal20920010
120Kenya20850010
121Madagascar2082018
122Barbados20810313
123Liechtenstein2068005
124Hong Kong20530012
125Ivory Coast2029002
126Ethiopia2029002
127Malawi2003005
128Suriname19950017
129San Marino1991006
130Afghanistan1991004
131Guernsey1989006
132Kuwait1982005
133Bahrain1981005
134Qatar19783112
135Netherlands Antilles1975009
136Mauritius1973003
137Jersey1969007
138Haiti1966002
139Papua New Guinea1961005
140Pakistan1959028
141Oman1958003
142Saudi Arabia1946001
143Gambia1935003
144Namibia1926006
145Aruba19100010
146Mozambique1895007
147Sierra Leone1887001
148Mauritania1885007
149Ghana1884014
150Cameroon1880014
151Bermuda1867005
152Somalia1846000
153Chinese Taipei1832009
154US Virgin Islands1822002
155Guam1820001
156Fiji18020011
157Senegal1797000
158Sao Tome and Principe1784002
159Guyana1781002
160Palau1768001
161Rwanda1747003
162Burundi1741000
163Solomon Islands1736000
164Togo1735003
165Tanzania1730000
166Maldives1715004
167Seychelles1715003
168Macau1707008
169Bahamas1687003
170Swaziland1641000
171British Virgin Islands1592001
172Lesotho1579000
173Bhutan1578000
174Laos1338000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office