Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27382325222394
2China27133731146
3Ukraine268787198527
4United States of America268689135686
5India26623989292
6France265449105398
7Armenia26543727109
8Hungary264553117452
9Azerbaijan26442422121
10Poland264040103367
11Israel26394153181
12England26353559264
13Netherlands26323483328
14Germany2621892461281
15Bulgaria25913655144
16Cuba25892050307
17Spain258646112564
18Croatia25823161254
19Serbia258154117578
20Georgia25802738121
21Czech Republic25743178293
22Belarus2570172799
23Norway25651131119
24Romania25612082289
25Argentina25532274259
26Greece25491323121
27Turkey2541821123
28Sweden25402037164
29Denmark25371236131
30Italy25341142223
31Slovenia25331222114
32Canada25271136179
33Latvia2526111355
34Brazil25251132201
35Iceland2524131356
36Bosnia & Herzegovina252392496
37Peru251761265
38Slovakia25071028110
39Uzbekistan2506121064
40Kazakhstan25031534144
41Vietnam2503913133
42Austria2497747226
43Belgium249272396
44Switzerland2491838142
45Iran248792084
46Lithuania248381856
47Philippines2481142786
48Egypt248042968
49Moldova247562373
50Chile247041269
51Australia2460430150
52Montenegro245661662
53Colombia2455535185
54Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245491047
55Finland2443521113
56Estonia243851345
57Mongolia24334967
58Mexico2425530194
59Scotland24236939
60Venezuela2417124138
61Portugal241531450
62Paraguay24044426
63Indonesia2400617117
64Singapore239331368
65Turkmenistan23925747
66Bangladesh23845335
67Ireland23781732
68Ecuador234711359
69Algeria233721056
70Uruguay23261532
71New Zealand23221642
72Luxembourg23190414
73Monaco23163217
74Dominican Republic23121629
75Iraq23100669
76Costa Rica23081628
77United Arab Emirates23032659
78Faroe Islands23030311
79South Africa229618102
80Albania22951620
81Tunisia22942736
82Morocco22910530
83Myanmar22891433
84Malaysia22870543
85Zambia22851722
86Tajikistan2283148
87Nigeria22730527
88Wales22691522
89Kyrgyzstan22481615
90Kosovo2241014
91Nicaragua22320326
92Japan22310322
93Angola22300929
94Uganda22280217
95Syria22110419
96Guatemala22030220
97Thailand21950015
98Jordan21930329
99Bolivia21921233
100El Salvador21920328
101Lebanon21820318
102Zimbabwe2180059
103Panama21770118
104South Korea21651116
105Sudan21550110
106Yemen21490516
107Libya21480013
108Cyprus2141018
109Jamaica21370130
110Trinidad & Tobago21310126
111Andorra2128218
112Honduras21270123
113Brunei Darussalam2127003
114Sri Lanka21260146
115Puerto Rico21230229
116Botswana21190124
117Mali2117002
118Barbados21160314
119Madagascar2101018
120Malta20980115
121Kenya20970011
122Pakistan2096028
123Nepal20890013
124Palestine2066018
125Bermuda2057005
126Liechtenstein2048005
127Ethiopia2034002
128Hong Kong20320015
129Malawi2020006
130San Marino2015006
131Suriname20070020
132Seychelles2004003
133Haiti1995002
134Jersey1985007
135Afghanistan1980004
136Kuwait1968005
137Papua New Guinea1961005
138Mauritania1957007
139Saudi Arabia1956001
140Guernsey1944006
141Oman1923003
142Bahrain1912005
143Aruba19100010
144Sierra Leone1889002
145Ghana1888014
146Netherlands Antilles1862009
147Ivory Coast1857002
148Cameroon1850014
149Chinese Taipei1846009
150Gabon1845001
151Guam1828001
152Qatar18253113
153Fiji18220011
154Mauritius1797003
155Togo1766004
156Rwanda1760003
157Palau1732001
158Bahamas1731004
159Tanzania1724001
160Guyana1712002
161Burundi1689000
162Lesotho1660000
163Sao Tome and Principe1654002
164Mozambique1625007
165Timor-Leste1596000
166Somalia1557000
167Macau1503008
168Maldives1503004
169Burkina Faso1480000
170Swaziland1476000
171Bhutan1406000
172Namibia1394008
173Laos1338000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office