Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27462385312489
2United States of America270693145733
3China27014231148
4Ukraine269189199549
5India26734592311
6Azerbaijan26562427135
7France265348106416
8Poland264642107387
9Hungary264454119469
10Armenia26443830117
11England26383560272
12Israel26334155187
13Netherlands26303588347
14Germany2616912561340
15Spain260247122599
16Czech Republic25903282306
17Georgia25892937127
18Bulgaria25883658153
19Cuba25812149327
20Croatia25783163257
21Serbia257356120597
22Romania25722283298
23Belarus25711728108
24Norway25671331126
25Turkey25641118145
26Brazil25521232209
27Greece25501425128
28Argentina25482376270
29Sweden25422138175
30Canada25421236189
31Italy25371246230
32Slovenia25301225120
33Denmark25211241138
34Peru252161682
35Latvia2519111358
36Iran25181224105
37Uzbekistan2514121469
38Vietnam2514916141
39Iceland2513131359
40Switzerland2504840149
41Austria2502753236
42Kazakhstan24931537150
43Bosnia & Herzegovina2492924101
44Belgium2490726102
45Slovakia24861128118
46Moldova248362477
47Philippines2480132790
48Australia2478628177
49Egypt247653074
50Lithuania246881856
51Colombia2459636236
52Chile245651182
53Estonia245461351
54Montenegro245261663
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244591049
56Scotland24387942
57Finland2436521115
58Mexico2433530207
59Indonesia2432617126
60Venezuela2429125157
61Mongolia242641083
62Singapore241741577
63Paraguay24174429
64Portugal240831653
65Turkmenistan24035853
66Ireland23831732
67Bangladesh23715336
68Myanmar23541539
69Algeria235121364
70Morocco23491642
71Albania23441621
72Monaco23414219
73Ecuador232911462
74Uruguay23181538
75Costa Rica23141747
76South Africa231319128
77Malaysia23100748
78Luxembourg23100415
79Tunisia23052739
80Faroe Islands22991211
81New Zealand22941668
82Kyrgyzstan22921715
83Dominican Republic22921635
84Iraq22840772
85Kosovo2283019
86Zambia22801835
87Syria22730420
88Wales22721526
89Jordan22610330
90Nigeria22510535
91United Arab Emirates22472660
92Japan22340324
93Nicaragua22310328
94Tajikistan2229149
95Uganda22220217
96Angola22210931
97Guatemala22200220
98Andorra2219218
99Lebanon22110318
100Bolivia22031238
101El Salvador21870334
102Panama21820136
103Zimbabwe21680510
104South Korea21651121
105Puerto Rico21650332
106Thailand21640016
107Libya21640014
108Sri Lanka21460154
109Honduras21460123
110Barbados21440314
111Pakistan2142028
112Trinidad & Tobago21360129
113Jamaica21320132
114Sudan21240113
115Botswana21210132
116Malta21210117
117Madagascar2107029
118Nepal20930017
119Cyprus2084009
120Palestine2065019
121Kenya20650016
122Suriname20460020
123Hong Kong20380020
124Netherlands Antilles20260010
125Malawi2022008
126Afghanistan2020009
127Mali2014002
128Ethiopia20090010
129South Sudan1998000
130Yemen19760516
131Kuwait1960006
132Brunei Darussalam1955003
133Qatar19483113
134Haiti1929002
135Aruba19200012
136Mauritania1918008
137Bahrain1911005
138Saudi Arabia1911003
139San Marino1909006
140Mauritius1900005
141Oman1893005
142Gambia1890005
143Burundi1879001
144Ghana1878019
145Papua New Guinea1878005
146Chinese Taipei18770011
147Jersey1872007
148Cameroon1869014
149Liechtenstein1869005
150Sierra Leone1869002
151Bermuda1843006
152Ivory Coast1840002
153Guernsey1833006
154Mozambique18230010
155Seychelles1822003
156Somalia1818001
157Gabon1810001
158Liberia1802000
159Eritrea1800000
160Fiji17970011
161US Virgin Islands1779002
162Sao Tome and Principe1779002
163Guyana1765004
164Bahamas1757006
165Namibia1754008
166Guam1750001
167Togo1747004
168Tanzania1700002
169Palau1698001
170Congo1694001
171Nauru1688000
172Lesotho1678003
173Cape Verde1674000
174Macau16600010
175Maldives1624006
176Djibouti1579000
177Rwanda1539003
178Swaziland1486000
179Burkina Faso1449000
180Bhutan1426000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office