Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27482275042245
2Ukraine269583196507
3China26803427131
4France266746103372
5Armenia26543723103
6Hungary265252112434
7India26503679244
8United States of America264985125624
9Netherlands26433180305
10Germany2632822371230
11Poland26313899346
12Israel26254049164
13Azerbaijan2625202192
14England26213557251
15Bulgaria26053654138
16Spain259843111518
17Georgia25912937117
18Cuba25851941284
19Croatia25843161245
20Czech Republic25833075277
21Serbia257454111563
22Belarus2561172697
23Norway25611029108
24Romania25582081274
25Greece25521223112
26Italy25501240206
27Turkey254891889
28Slovenia25441221102
29Philippines2540152580
30Sweden25382035150
31Denmark25381135123
32Argentina25362073249
33Latvia2526121252
34Iceland2513131252
35Brazil25131130182
36Peru251161160
37Canada25091034153
38Bosnia & Herzegovina250982593
39Vietnam2504713112
40Slovakia25021027104
41Switzerland2502836135
42Belgium250252092
43Uzbekistan2499111054
44Austria2496747213
45Kazakhstan24911530125
46Iran248691271
47Lithuania247981652
48Egypt247132862
49Former YUG Rep of Macedonia246291047
50Estonia245851242
51Chile245741163
52Moldova245362366
53Montenegro244861460
54Australia2444425111
55Mexico2441527154
56Finland2439520111
57Scotland24366937
58Colombia2433432111
59Indonesia241861494
60Venezuela2417119112
61Mongolia24114751
62Portugal240431441
63Bangladesh23995333
64Ireland23871728
65Turkmenistan23834846
66Singapore236031363
67Paraguay23554324
68Luxembourg23270414
69Morocco23230520
70Dominican Republic23211627
71Monaco23153214
72South Africa23110777
73Iraq23110668
74United Arab Emirates23102546
75Albania23101618
76Costa Rica23060725
77Wales23050520
78Tajikistan2304147
79New Zealand23021637
80Tunisia22992425
81Uruguay22971429
82Ecuador229611151
83Faroe Islands2293037
84Malaysia22910531
85Algeria228221043
86Japan22720121
87Syria22690418
88Kyrgyzstan22641615
89Andorra2259217
90Bolivia22431225
91Myanmar22391432
92Zambia22341517
93Nicaragua22290326
94Nigeria22230523
95Guatemala22220220
96Angola22180721
97Yemen22150515
98Lebanon22080218
99Uganda22010110
100El Salvador22000324
101Jordan22000224
102Puerto Rico21980226
103Thailand21940011
104Libya21910012
105Namibia2191003
106Zimbabwe2184059
107US Virgin Islands2180002
108Honduras21710118
109Panama21580115
110Botswana21460120
111Mali2139002
112Jamaica21360123
113Sri Lanka21320138
114Trinidad & Tobago21250022
115Ivory Coast2119000
116Malta21160115
117Sudan2113018
118Barbados21100312
119South Korea20951112
120Palestine2089015
121Cyprus2086005
122Qatar20663111
123Kenya2063007
124Nepal2059008
125Cameroon2054001
126Madagascar2049016
127Hong Kong20490011
128Senegal2038000
129Liechtenstein2037004
130Oman2025000
131Surinam20240014
132San Marino2013006
133Bermuda2012005
134Brunei Darussalam2001001
135Seychelles1995001
136Jersey1979005
137Ghana1969001
138Papua New Guinea1963005
139Mauritania1957007
140Mozambique1953006
141Afghanistan1950004
142Saudi Arabia1950000
143Kuwait1949002
144Malawi1946003
145Bahrain1936005
146Guernsey1922005
147Aruba1890008
148Togo1855000
149Fiji18240011
150Guyana1824000
151Mauritius1803003
152Rwanda1785001
153Netherlands Antilles1777006
154Palau1773001
155Tanzania1759000
156Pakistan1750025
157Chinese Taipei1746004
158Bahamas1706000
159Sao Tome and Principe1679000
160Solomon Islands1674000
161Guam1671000
162Maldives1658004
163Macau1646006
164Lesotho1562000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office