Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27452385312499
2China27094233153
3United States of America270493145737
4Ukraine267989199550
5India26754592319
6Azerbaijan26572427136
7Armenia26483831117
8France264648106421
9Hungary264254121472
10Poland264142107390
11England26373560273
12Netherlands26343589350
13Israel26314157188
14Germany2621912571346
15Spain259547123608
16Czech Republic25913282306
17Bulgaria25873658154
18Georgia25873036127
19Cuba25822148327
20Croatia25783163261
21Serbia257457120599
22Belarus25741728109
23Romania25732283298
24Norway25671332126
25Turkey25631118148
26Brazil25541232211
27Argentina25502475273
28Greece25471425129
29Italy25431246234
30Sweden25402138176
31Canada25391236189
32Slovenia25271225120
33Peru252561683
34Denmark25231242138
35Iran25201225110
36Latvia2517111360
37Vietnam2515916143
38Iceland2512131361
39Uzbekistan2507121469
40Kazakhstan25051538152
41Switzerland2505840150
42Bosnia & Herzegovina2502924102
43Austria2499753236
44Belgium2493726102
45Slovakia24891128119
46Australia2482628177
47Philippines2480132790
48Moldova247862477
49Egypt247753074
50Lithuania246781959
51Colombia2458636236
52Montenegro245261661
53Chile245251182
54Estonia245161351
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244891049
56Scotland24407942
57Venezuela2439125157
58Mexico2435530207
59Indonesia2431617126
60Mongolia242941083
61Finland2428521115
62Paraguay24234429
63Singapore241541577
64Portugal240831653
65Turkmenistan24035854
66Bangladesh23875337
67Ireland23851734
68Morocco23631642
69Algeria235521366
70Myanmar23491542
71Monaco23414219
72Ecuador233011463
73Albania23301621
74Tunisia23252739
75Uruguay23181538
76South Africa231419128
77Luxembourg23100415
78Costa Rica23091747
79Dominican Republic23081635
80Malaysia23050748
81Faroe Islands22991211
82New Zealand22971669
83Kyrgyzstan22921716
84Iraq22870772
85United Arab Emirates22842660
86Wales22791526
87Zambia22781835
88Kosovo2276019
89Syria22720420
90Jordan22610330
91Nigeria22390535
92Nicaragua22310328
93Japan22280324
94Uganda22230217
95Guatemala22210220
96Andorra2219218
97Angola22190931
98Lebanon22070318
99Bolivia22031238
100Panama21970136
101Tajikistan2193149
102Puerto Rico21810332
103El Salvador21800334
104South Korea21741121
105Zimbabwe21700510
106Thailand21670016
107Libya21650015
108Honduras21480123
109Barbados21460315
110Sri Lanka21460157
111Pakistan2142028
112Trinidad & Tobago21370129
113Sudan21270113
114Botswana21180132
115Jamaica21140132
116Malta21130117
117Cyprus2112009
118Madagascar2107029
119Nepal20850022
120Palestine2077019
121Kenya20620016
122Mali2050002
123Suriname20460020
124Hong Kong20380019
125Netherlands Antilles20250010
126Malawi2025008
127Afghanistan2006009
128South Sudan1998000
129Ethiopia19940010
130Yemen19760516
131Kuwait1959006
132Brunei Darussalam1955003
133Qatar19483113
134Mauritius1932005
135Haiti1929002
136Liechtenstein1925005
137Aruba19210012
138Bahrain1919005
139Saudi Arabia1911003
140San Marino1909006
141Bermuda1904006
142Chinese Taipei19020011
143Mauritania1897008
144Oman1893005
145Liberia1892005
146Gambia1890005
147Ivory Coast1884002
148Mozambique18830010
149Ghana1880019
150Papua New Guinea1878005
151Cameroon1869014
152Jersey1866007
153Sierra Leone1837002
154Guernsey1833006
155Somalia1818001
156Gabon1810001
157Eritrea1800000
158Fiji17860011
159Seychelles1779003
160US Virgin Islands1779002
161Sao Tome and Principe1779002
162Namibia1768008
163Bahamas1759006
164Guam1750001
165Burundi1746001
166Rwanda1737003
167Guyana1724004
168Tanzania1700002
169Palau1698001
170Congo1694001
171Nauru1688000
172Lesotho1676003
173Cape Verde1674000
174Macau16600010
175Togo1634004
176Maldives1626006
177Djibouti1579000
178Swaziland1546000
179Burkina Faso1449000
180Bhutan1158000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office