Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27412545382610
2United States of America2716101162809
3China27104638173
4Ukraine266792205574
5India266660105388
6Armenia26504329128
7Azerbaijan26492432153
8Hungary264556121493
9Poland264144108436
10England26353665285
11France263350113455
12Netherlands26283699379
13Germany2627962721414
14Israel26254362205
15Spain261554130648
16Czech Republic25983683337
17Norway25821636138
18Croatia25783264268
19Georgia25763240133
20Cuba25712656339
21Romania25682184309
22Belarus25671829117
23Serbia256657126621
24Argentina25572375283
25Iran25561523127
26Turkey25541323176
27Sweden25532243195
28Greece25531431146
29Peru254881696
30Denmark25431343145
31Bulgaria25393456156
32Italy25391645248
33Canada25391437204
34Uzbekistan2536161479
35Brazil25351432226
36Slovenia25211225127
37Switzerland25181139159
38Latvia2514121071
39Vietnam25131016153
40Kazakhstan25101544169
41Austria2510958254
42Iceland2504141366
43Australia24951026181
44Slovakia24941230133
45Belgium2494925110
46Bosnia & Herzegovina2489825104
47Lithuania248981960
48Moldova247772481
49Colombia2473739252
50Philippines2472133096
51Egypt246952978
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2467101150
53Chile245751493
54Mongolia2451411103
55Estonia244861555
56Montenegro244661662
57Finland2435522123
58Indonesia2423620138
59Portugal242241555
60Venezuela2417223162
61Mexico2416429225
62Paraguay24024432
63Scotland23987945
64Singapore239231475
65Turkmenistan23905856
66Algeria237831371
67Ireland23751836
68Uruguay23632641
69Bangladesh23555343
70Albania23531722
71Ecuador233511472
72Morocco23311845
73Myanmar23251543
74Malaysia23210854
75Costa Rica23161854
76New Zealand23141669
77Zambia23091837
78South Africa230419142
79Faroe Islands23021211
80Luxembourg22980417
81Tunisia22932845
82Tajikistan22881410
83Monaco22874322
84United Arab Emirates22862760
85Dominican Republic22791639
86Iraq22780774
87Nigeria22680742
88Kyrgyzstan22661716
89Kosovo22550212
90Bolivia22431240
91Jordan22420332
92Angola223101034
93Uganda22300220
94Japan22290327
95Nicaragua22220329
96Panama22210239
97Wales22201530
98Yemen22160516
99Andorra22112211
100South Korea22091223
101Syria22020420
102Guatemala21920223
103Lebanon21900322
104El Salvador21700441
105Trinidad & Tobago21650131
106Cambodia2165001
107Zimbabwe21630512
108Jamaica21590241
109Sri Lanka21580167
110Honduras21560127
111Libya21500015
112Puerto Rico21490333
113Madagascar21450211
114Cyprus21250010
115Thailand21170019
116Sudan21050116
117Botswana20890140
118Nepal20780022
119Malta20710118
120Ethiopia20580010
121South Sudan2044000
122Kenya20320027
123Malawi20300011
124Netherlands Antilles20230011
125Pakistan2020028
126Palestine20150112
127Hong Kong20030022
128Bahrain2002006
129Mozambique19890011
130Afghanistan19810011
131Chinese Taipei19770014
132Barbados19710419
133Suriname19670021
134Liechtenstein1964005
135Namibia19520012
136Jersey1951008
137Saudi Arabia1947005
138Mauritania1925008
139Brunei Darussalam1920005
140Haiti1915003
141Bermuda1907009
142Ghana19010111
143Oman1882006
144Liberia1876006
145Mali1867003
146Kuwait1866007
147Guernsey1857007
148San Marino1851006
149Guam1820003
150Aruba18180013
151Gambia1814005
152Rwanda1791004
153Qatar17813113
154Burundi1777001
155Papua New Guinea1774006
156Eritrea1769002
157Sao Tome and Principe1760002
158Guyana1741006
159Mauritius1738009
160Bahamas1738008
161Gabon1734002
162Togo1728005
163Nauru1723002
164Ivory Coast1720003
165Palau1713003
166Tanzania1711003
167Cameroon1703015
168Lesotho1701004
169Cape Verde1690000
170Macau16830012
171Democratic Republic of Congo1668002
172US Virgin Islands1668002
173Djibouti1659000
174Somalia1657001
175Timor-Leste1646001
176Sierra Leone1634002
177Senegal1598001
178Swaziland1586003
179Burkina Faso1576000
180Seychelles1567004
181Fiji15580011
182Central African Republic1557000
183Maldives1526006
184Laos1266000
185Antigua and Barbuda1261000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office