Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27392565492641
2United States of America2715101166828
3China27054839181
4India266864114408
5Ukraine266393209589
6Armenia26524429132
7Azerbaijan26522632159
8Hungary264458120497
9France263850118465
10Poland263745109447
11Germany2630962731443
12Netherlands262236104388
13England26203668287
14Spain261756137663
15Israel26154364212
16Czech Republic26053683343
17Georgia25843240137
18Norway25841636146
19Croatia25773265272
20Serbia256758126624
21Argentina25642378287
22Romania25632284311
23Greece25611431146
24Belarus25561829120
25Turkey25551226193
26Sweden25542243200
27Cuba25532756345
28Iran25481423129
29Denmark25461345146
30Brazil25431432230
31Peru254381697
32Uzbekistan2539171482
33Italy25381646251
34Canada25381438209
35Bulgaria25373457158
36Switzerland25191139158
37Kazakhstan25171545173
38Slovenia25141225129
39Austria2512958258
40Vietnam25061116155
41Latvia2502121071
42Australia25021026187
43Bosnia & Herzegovina2497825110
44Iceland2495141467
45Belgium2493927112
46Slovakia24911329134
47Lithuania248891963
48Egypt248062878
49Colombia2474938260
50Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2472101150
51Philippines24691330101
52Chile246461393
53Moldova245872581
54Mongolia2458412106
55Finland2442523125
56Montenegro243861664
57Estonia243561555
58Indonesia2430623140
59Mexico2426429228
60Portugal241541555
61Venezuela2410223163
62Paraguay24044432
63Scotland23877946
64Turkmenistan23765856
65Ireland23741839
66Algeria236331374
67Uruguay23612646
68Singapore235431476
69Bangladesh23515447
70Morocco23381846
71Albania23381723
72Malaysia23260860
73Myanmar23191543
74Costa Rica23161860
75Zambia23111837
76South Africa230419143
77Ecuador230111472
78Faroe Islands23011211
79Luxembourg23000417
80New Zealand22931670
81Tunisia22902845
82Kyrgyzstan22901718
83Dominican Republic22851639
84Monaco22804322
85Iraq22790774
86United Arab Emirates22692760
87Kosovo22650212
88Nigeria22630746
89Wales22591530
90South Korea22481323
91Japan22480329
92Tajikistan22471410
93Bolivia22331240
94Angola223301034
95Panama22270239
96Nicaragua22240329
97Andorra22162211
98Uganda22140220
99Jordan22080332
100Lebanon21980322
101Syria21850521
102El Salvador21830441
103Guatemala21780223
104Trinidad & Tobago21730131
105Zimbabwe21610512
106Libya21590015
107Honduras21520127
108Madagascar21480211
109Puerto Rico21350333
110Sri Lanka21310168
111Sudan21280116
112Jamaica21270245
113Cyprus21100010
114Botswana20930140
115Thailand20870019
116Yemen20630516
117Barbados20630419
118Malta20560119
119Pakistan2052028
120Ethiopia20520010
121Nepal20510022
122Kenya20500029
123Netherlands Antilles20320011
124Malawi20320011
125Hong Kong20180022
126Chinese Taipei20140114
127Palestine20030112
128Suriname19970021
129Namibia19850012
130Liechtenstein1978006
131Mozambique19610011
132Aruba19520113
133Saudi Arabia1947005
134Mauritania1931008
135South Sudan1921000
136Afghanistan19030011
137Ghana18980111
138Liberia1898006
139Burundi1896001
140Jersey1895008
141Haiti1885003
142Mali1884003
143Guernsey1883007
144Kuwait1858007
145Gambia1855005
146Guam1849005
147Sierra Leone1845002
148Bahrain1832006
149Bermuda1820009
150Eritrea1820002
151Oman1787006
152Saint Lucia1779000
153Guyana1776006
154Solomon Islands1769000
155Rwanda1766005
156Senegal1766001
157Papua New Guinea1760006
158Bahamas1757008
159Qatar17553113
160Seychelles1748004
161Gabon1746002
162Ivory Coast1735003
163Togo1731005
164Nauru1726002
165Djibouti1723000
166Tanzania1719003
167Brunei Darussalam1716005
168San Marino1701006
169Palau1701003
170Cameroon1686015
171Burkina Faso1672000
172Lesotho1669004
173Cape Verde1663000
174Democratic Republic of Congo1645002
175Timor-Leste1641001
176Eswatini1586003
177Somalia1586001
178Sao Tome and Principe1576002
179Mauritius1572009
180Maldives1560006
181Fiji15130011
182US Virgin Islands1402002
183Macau13610012
184Antigua and Barbuda961000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office