Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27392515382589
2China27134536169
3United States of America270297159794
4Azerbaijan26752431151
5Ukraine266991205568
6India266153108365
7Armenia26454229126
8France264450112443
9Hungary264356121485
10Poland264344107424
11Netherlands26373697370
12England26333662281
13Israel26254361198
14Germany2622962681395
15Spain261153131647
16Czech Republic25963681326
17Georgia25923239132
18Croatia25803263263
19Norway25781535135
20Serbia257057123612
21Romania25682184308
22Belarus25661829114
23Cuba25612558336
24Turkey25561321174
25Greece25531430140
26Iran25521522124
27Brazil25521432224
28Sweden25512242190
29Argentina25482475283
30Bulgaria25443456152
31Peru254071793
32Denmark25371343144
33Canada25371338200
34Italy25361447245
35Slovenia25271225125
36Uzbekistan2523151578
37Latvia2516121068
38Vietnam25091016151
39Switzerland25071039154
40Austria2504958250
41Kazakhstan25021539160
42Iceland2499141366
43Belgium2499925107
44Bosnia & Herzegovina2493826104
45Slovakia24841230129
46Egypt248353078
47Australia2481826180
48Philippines2479132995
49Moldova247772380
50Lithuania247381959
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2466101150
52Colombia2466737250
53Mongolia2459411103
54Montenegro245561662
55Chile245451289
56Estonia244461353
57Finland2438522119
58Scotland24287943
59Mexico2421429223
60Indonesia2417620134
61Paraguay24134432
62Portugal241241554
63Venezuela2405222160
64Turkmenistan24035856
65Singapore238831474
66Ireland23731835
67Algeria236931372
68Bangladesh23625343
69Albania23561621
70Monaco23355323
71Morocco23261845
72Luxembourg23240416
73Ecuador231511472
74Myanmar23151542
75Costa Rica23141854
76Uruguay23141538
77South Africa231119139
78Tunisia23082743
79Zambia23071837
80New Zealand23061669
81Faroe Islands22991211
82Malaysia22910753
83Iraq22890773
84Tajikistan2288149
85Dominican Republic22721638
86United Arab Emirates22702760
87Kosovo2269029
88Kyrgyzstan22611716
89Nigeria22570637
90Bolivia22381239
91Jordan22350330
92Wales22341528
93Japan22320326
94Panama22260137
95Angola222101034
96Syria22210418
97Uganda22190218
98Nicaragua22160328
99Andorra2211218
100Guatemala22090223
101Lebanon21890321
102Trinidad & Tobago21730130
103El Salvador21720440
104Zimbabwe21710512
105South Korea21651121
106Honduras21620124
107Puerto Rico21570332
108Sri Lanka21570167
109Jamaica21550241
110Pakistan2154028
111Libya21400015
112Thailand21290016
113Madagascar2125029
114Sudan21180113
115Cyprus2107009
116Botswana20970138
117Barbados20930417
118Nepal20850022
119Malta20740117
120Mozambique20490010
121Kenya20480025
122Malawi2043009
123Netherlands Antilles20400010
124Ethiopia20400010
125Yemen20340516
126Hong Kong20340019
127Suriname20290020
128Palestine2025019
129Afghanistan2011009
130Namibia2011008
131South Sudan2011000
132Qatar20053113
133Brunei Darussalam1995003
134Chinese Taipei19860011
135Bahrain1977005
136Bermuda1936006
137Jersey1932007
138Saudi Arabia1929003
139Mauritania1920008
140Haiti1915002
141Liechtenstein1914005
142Mali1914002
143Oman1905005
144Ghana1891019
145Aruba18890012
146San Marino1874006
147Kuwait1867006
148Gambia1855005
149Ivory Coast1846002
150Guernsey1822006
151Liberia1821005
152Guam1790001
153Burundi1789001
154Guyana1778006
155Rwanda1774003
156Papua New Guinea1769005
157Mauritius1767005
158Bahamas1765006
159Eritrea1765000
160Fiji17510011
161Tanzania1747002
162US Virgin Islands1745002
163Sao Tome and Principe1744002
164Togo1742004
165Gabon1734001
166Palau1714003
167Cameroon1709015
168Cape Verde1698000
169Nauru1696000
170Sierra Leone1695002
171Lesotho1683003
172Congo1668001
173Djibouti1667000
174Somalia1666001
175Timor-Leste1644000
176Senegal1632000
177Macau16040011
178Seychelles1570003
179Swaziland1563000
180Central African Republic1557000
181Maldives1530006
182Burkina Faso1519000
183Antigua and Barbuda1256000
184Laos1238000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office