Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442265022240
2Ukraine269683197508
3China26753427131
4France266347103371
5Hungary265652112430
6Armenia26533623104
7India26523578239
8United States of America265184126623
9Netherlands26473180302
10Poland26303899342
11Germany2628822361225
12Israel26273949162
13Azerbaijan2626212091
14England26203557249
15Bulgaria26043654138
16Spain259443111515
17Georgia25872837116
18Serbia258254108561
19Czech Republic25823074276
20Cuba25811941277
21Croatia25753161244
22Romania25652082275
23Norway25641029108
24Belarus2559172696
25Italy25591240204
26Slovenia25511321102
27Greece25511223111
28Sweden25422035146
29Turkey254281887
30Philippines2541152577
31Argentina25362073248
32Denmark25361135121
33Latvia2521121252
34Peru251961158
35Brazil25171130181
36Iceland2514131252
37Canada25111034153
38Bosnia & Herzegovina250682593
39Uzbekistan2505111054
40Slovakia25041027104
41Vietnam2500713109
42Switzerland2499836135
43Austria2493746212
44Kazakhstan24921529124
45Belgium248851990
46Lithuania248381652
47Iran247991270
48Chile247541163
49Egypt246732757
50Former YUG Rep of Macedonia246491047
51Moldova245762366
52Estonia245751242
53Montenegro245361460
54Mexico2442527153
55Scotland24386937
56Colombia2436432111
57Australia2436425111
58Finland2435520111
59Indonesia241961484
60Mongolia24164750
61Portugal240731441
62Bangladesh24035333
63Venezuela2403119112
64Turkmenistan23864846
65Ireland23751728
66Singapore236031362
67Paraguay23454324
68Albania23351618
69Luxembourg23220414
70Algeria232021043
71Dominican Republic23191625
72Iraq23170668
73Costa Rica23110723
74Morocco23110520
75New Zealand23081637
76United Arab Emirates23032545
77Wales23020520
78Faroe Islands2293037
79Tajikistan2292147
80Uruguay22891429
81South Africa22880677
82Kyrgyzstan22871615
83Ecuador228611147
84Malaysia22840527
85Andorra2281217
86Tunisia22802425
87Monaco22802213
88Myanmar22771432
89Japan22690121
90Bolivia22471225
91Zambia22411517
92Nicaragua22390320
93Puerto Rico22380226
94Nigeria22300517
95Syria22270418
96Guatemala22250220
97Angola22110721
98Jordan22040224
99El Salvador21960320
100Uganda21940110
101Zimbabwe2192059
102Libya21890012
103Thailand21880011
104Lebanon21850218
105Honduras21770118
106Panama21530115
107Yemen21420515
108Botswana21410120
109Namibia2140003
110Sri Lanka21370135
111Jamaica21230122
112Trinidad & Tobago21190010
113Barbados20990212
114Sudan2098008
115Hong Kong20950011
116South Korea20891112
117Ivory Coast2086000
118Malta20840115
119Nepal2084008
120Cyprus2083005
121Mali2082002
122Palestine2074015
123Qatar20593111
124Cameroon2054001
125US Virgin Islands2044002
126Liechtenstein2041004
127Senegal2038000
128Burundi2030000
129San Marino2018006
130Surinam20110011
131Kenya2009006
132Madagascar1990015
133Papua New Guinea1990005
134Seychelles1990001
135Bermuda1982005
136Jersey1981005
137Mauritania1963007
138Brunei Darussalam1960001
139Afghanistan1959004
140Kuwait1955002
141Saudi Arabia1953000
142Malawi1947003
143Guernsey1921005
144Rwanda1909001
145Aruba1881008
146Togo1875000
147Mozambique1871006
148Guyana1824000
149Chinese Taipei1817004
150Fiji18060011
151Netherlands Antilles1803006
152Mauritius1803003
153Haiti1782001
154Palau1763001
155Bahrain1745005
156Bahamas1741000
157Sao Tome and Principe1679000
158Macau1677006
159Solomon Islands1674000
160Guam1671000
161Maldives1658004
162Pakistan1638025
163Lesotho1564000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2012 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office