Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27452345262418
2China27103930147
3United States of America269389139695
4Ukraine267587198534
5India26694388296
6France265450106404
7Armenia26543729111
8Poland264540106373
9Azerbaijan26452423125
10Hungary264353117456
11Israel26364154184
12Netherlands26313583338
13England26253559267
14Germany2622892511303
15Croatia25973161255
16Spain259647113575
17Bulgaria25893657146
18Cuba25842049319
19Czech Republic25793278296
20Georgia25762738122
21Serbia257555117587
22Belarus25741727102
23Norway25661330121
24Romania25602082290
25Argentina25552373265
26Turkey2552821125
27Greece25481325125
28Sweden25472138167
29Denmark25431335133
30Brazil25351231206
31Italy25351143226
32Slovenia25331222116
33Canada25281136181
34Bosnia & Herzegovina252492498
35Latvia2522111356
36Iceland2520131357
37Peru251761369
38Vietnam2505913135
39Uzbekistan2503121265
40Iran250092089
41Belgium249772596
42Switzerland2495838145
43Kazakhstan24941534146
44Austria2493749231
45Slovakia24911028112
46Philippines2482142788
47Egypt247543170
48Moldova247362374
49Lithuania247181856
50Chile246741272
51Australia2464529150
52Montenegro245661661
53Colombia2451535187
54Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244991048
55Estonia244351348
56Finland2442521113
57Mongolia24404974
58Scotland24256940
59Mexico2425530205
60Portugal242131452
61Venezuela2415125143
62Indonesia2412617117
63Paraguay24064427
64Ireland23831732
65Turkmenistan23825748
66Singapore237931368
67Bangladesh23745335
68Algeria236021157
69Ecuador235711361
70Luxembourg23280414
71Uruguay23241532
72Costa Rica23231634
73Iraq23130669
74Tunisia23122736
75Monaco23103217
76New Zealand23061642
77Faroe Islands23050311
78South Africa229818109
79United Arab Emirates22942659
80Morocco22940539
81Dominican Republic22911632
82Andorra2290229
83Tajikistan2290149
84Zambia22881726
85Myanmar22871434
86Malaysia22810542
87Nigeria22790534
88Kosovo2260015
89Japan22460322
90Angola22400930
91Wales22381522
92Nicaragua22310328
93Kyrgyzstan22261715
94Jordan22190329
95Uganda22190217
96Albania22171621
97Syria22150419
98Guatemala22150220
99Lebanon22100318
100Bolivia22071235
101Thailand21850015
102Zimbabwe2180059
103Libya21780013
104El Salvador21730330
105Puerto Rico21730330
106South Korea21661116
107Panama21640118
108Honduras21530123
109Sudan21500110
110Jamaica21470132
111Trinidad & Tobago21350128
112Pakistan2126028
113Botswana21140125
114Sri Lanka21130146
115Barbados21080314
116Kenya20980016
117Madagascar2094019
118Brunei Darussalam2082003
119Nepal20790013
120Malta20780115
121Yemen20660516
122Bermuda2059005
123Cyprus2057007
124Palestine2053019
125Hong Kong20490015
126Ethiopia2033007
127Seychelles2033003
128South Sudan2028000
129Mali2015002
130Suriname20020020
131Malawi1995006
132Haiti1995002
133San Marino1976006
134Afghanistan1973007
135Papua New Guinea1962005
136Mauritania1957008
137Oman1957004
138Kuwait1953005
139Saudi Arabia1948001
140Guernsey1943006
141Aruba19270011
142Netherlands Antilles1903009
143Sierra Leone1895002
144Ivory Coast1894002
145Ghana1893017
146Liechtenstein1880005
147Cameroon1870014
148Jersey1870007
149Gabon1845001
150Mauritius1836003
151Guam1828001
152Fiji18170011
153Liberia1802000
154Bahrain1796005
155Togo1794004
156Chinese Taipei1790009
157Rwanda1787003
158Bahamas1775005
159Eritrea1760000
160Burundi1756001
161Sao Tome and Principe1750002
162Palau1732001
163Mozambique1719007
164Qatar17173113
165Tanzania1704002
166Congo1678000
167Maldives1673004
168Lesotho1659000
169Guyana1627004
170Timor-Leste1596000
171Somalia1558000
172Macau1503008
173Djibouti1502000
174Swaziland1471000
175Bhutan1469000
176Burkina Faso1437000
177Namibia1338008
178US Virgin Islands1328002

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office