Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442305112323
2China27053533140
3Ukraine268986198519
4United States of America267387131657
5India26583682262
6France265548103388
7Hungary265152116442
8Armenia26473725106
9Poland263439101355
10Netherlands26343381316
11England26333659259
12Germany2631842441258
13Israel26304049175
14Azerbaijan26252122107
15Bulgaria25973655141
16Spain259244112539
17Georgia25902936119
18Cuba25851945298
19Croatia25813161249
20Czech Republic25793174281
21Belarus2572172698
22Serbia257154115573
23Romania25642083281
24Norway25641029114
25Greece25531322116
26Italy25511240214
27Denmark25511235127
28Turkey2548919102
29Argentina25372272255
30Sweden25372037159
31Iceland2530131253
32Brazil25281130193
33Latvia2522121354
34Slovenia25201221109
35Bosnia & Herzegovina251982594
36Peru251961161
37Uzbekistan251012958
38Vietnam2505911119
39Switzerland2499838138
40Austria2497747218
41Slovakia24961027105
42Canada24941035165
43Kazakhstan24931532135
44Belgium248852195
45Philippines2486142782
46Iran2474101475
47Egypt247342866
48Lithuania247081755
49Chile246941165
50Moldova246462371
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245391047
52Montenegro245261662
53Australia2450428113
54Estonia244751342
55Colombia2445535178
56Finland2444521111
57Scotland24386939
58Indonesia2429616109
59Mexico2426530184
60Venezuela2424121123
61Mongolia24174859
62Bangladesh24045333
63Paraguay24004325
64Portugal239931448
65Turkmenistan23914847
66Singapore239031262
67Ireland23871729
68Ecuador235311356
69Albania23361620
70Uruguay23361532
71Morocco23290521
72Iraq23270669
73Algeria232621049
74Costa Rica23191626
75Dominican Republic23181629
76Luxembourg23170414
77Monaco23093217
78South Africa23081885
79Tunisia23022425
80Faroe Islands2301037
81New Zealand22991639
82Myanmar22921433
83Wales22860520
84Tajikistan2280147
85Zambia22791620
86Malaysia22770541
87Syria22770418
88Kyrgyzstan22691615
89Nigeria22510527
90Japan22490322
91Bolivia22401233
92Nicaragua22290326
93United Arab Emirates22222546
94El Salvador22180327
95Yemen22150516
96Guatemala22150220
97Uganda22100112
98Angola22060927
99Thailand21970015
100Jordan21960224
101Andorra2192218
102Libya21910012
103Puerto Rico21900228
104Lebanon21900218
105Honduras21760121
106Jamaica21710126
107Panama21690117
108Brunei Darussalam2164003
109Zimbabwe2162059
110Trinidad & Tobago21430124
111Mali2139002
112Botswana21320120
113Sudan21310110
114Cyprus2123017
115South Korea21201115
116Sri Lanka21130144
117Palestine2110015
118Malta21010115
119Kenya2091009
120Barbados20890313
121Madagascar2081018
122Nepal20780010
123Liechtenstein2067005
124Hong Kong20530012
125Ethiopia2032002
126Ivory Coast2029002
127Suriname20160017
128San Marino2000006
129Afghanistan1991004
130Guernsey1990006
131Qatar19823112
132Malawi1980005
133Mauritius1976003
134Netherlands Antilles1974009
135Kuwait1974005
136Bahrain1971005
137Haiti1966002
138Papua New Guinea1961005
139Oman1958003
140Pakistan1953028
141Jersey1952007
142Gambia1935003
143Namibia1926006
144Aruba19110010
145Bermuda1897005
146Mozambique1893007
147Sierra Leone1887001
148Cameroon1886014
149Ghana1884014
150Mauritania1881007
151Somalia1846000
152Chinese Taipei1825009
153US Virgin Islands1822002
154Guam1820001
155Saudi Arabia1818001
156Fiji18080011
157Senegal1797000
158Sao Tome and Principe1784002
159Guyana1781002
160Palau1768001
161Burundi1752000
162Tanzania1744000
163Rwanda1737003
164Solomon Islands1736000
165Togo1735003
166Maldives1715004
167Seychelles1715003
168Macau1707008
169Bahamas1687003
170Swaziland1641000
171British Virgin Islands1592001
172Lesotho1579000
173Bhutan1578000
174Laos1338000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office