Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27432495372586
2China27104536169
3United States of America270197155795
4Ukraine267491201567
5Azerbaijan26742430151
6India266452104359
7Hungary264756121485
8Armenia26434229126
9France264250110441
10Poland263943108421
11Netherlands26363596368
12England26343662281
13Israel26254361198
14Germany2620962671391
15Spain261153131646
16Georgia25973239131
17Czech Republic25923679325
18Croatia25783164263
19Norway25771435135
20Serbia256857123611
21Romania25682184308
22Belarus25671829114
23Cuba25612455336
24Turkey25571321173
25Greece25531428139
26Brazil25521432224
27Iran25501522123
28Argentina25472475282
29Peru254371792
30Sweden25372242189
31Italy25351348244
32Uzbekistan2534141578
33Denmark25321343143
34Slovenia25281225125
35Latvia2516121068
36Vietnam25061016151
37Switzerland25051039153
38Austria2505958249
39Iceland2502141366
40Belgium2501826107
41Canada24981338200
42Kazakhstan24921539160
43Australia2492727180
44Bosnia & Herzegovina2491826104
45Slovakia24861229128
46Philippines2480132995
47Egypt247753078
48Lithuania247081959
49Former YUG Rep of Macedonia2465101150
50Colombia2462638250
51Moldova245972379
52Mongolia2455411103
53Chile245351287
54Montenegro245061662
55Finland2445522119
56Estonia243661353
57Scotland24327943
58Mexico2417429222
59Indonesia2416618134
60Portugal241031654
61Paraguay24084432
62Venezuela2406123160
63Turkmenistan24015856
64Singapore238831474
65Ireland23771835
66Algeria237231372
67Bangladesh23645343
68Myanmar23621542
69Albania23571621
70Monaco23385223
71Morocco23241845
72Luxembourg23190416
73Uruguay23151538
74Costa Rica23101849
75Faroe Islands23061211
76South Africa230519138
77Ecuador230411472
78New Zealand23041669
79Tunisia23032743
80Zambia23021837
81Iraq22930773
82Malaysia22920752
83Tajikistan2279149
84Kosovo2272029
85Dominican Republic22651638
86Kyrgyzstan22631716
87United Arab Emirates22612760
88Nigeria22540637
89Jordan22450330
90Bolivia22431239
91Wales22361528
92Syria22290418
93Japan22260325
94Angola222501034
95Uganda22250218
96Panama22240137
97Nicaragua22190328
98Andorra2212218
99Guatemala22080223
100Trinidad & Tobago21740130
101Pakistan2164028
102Honduras21640124
103Zimbabwe21630512
104Lebanon21630321
105South Korea21561121
106Puerto Rico21550332
107Jamaica21530241
108El Salvador21500440
109Sri Lanka21460167
110Libya21420015
111Thailand21350016
112Sudan21270113
113Madagascar2121029
114Cyprus2105009
115Botswana20940138
116Barbados20900417
117Qatar20773113
118Malta20760117
119Nepal20750022
120Ethiopia20470010
121Mozambique20470010
122Kenya20450025
123Malawi2043009
124Netherlands Antilles20420010
125Suriname20350020
126Hong Kong20280019
127Palestine2020019
128Namibia2009008
129South Sudan1996000
130Brunei Darussalam1993003
131Chinese Taipei19880011
132Bahrain1983005
133Afghanistan1966009
134Sierra Leone1964002
135Saudi Arabia1936003
136Jersey1929007
137Mali1927002
138Gambia1924005
139Mauritania1922008
140Liechtenstein1911005
141Mauritius1910005
142Ghana1900019
143Oman1898005
144US Virgin Islands1888002
145San Marino1885006
146Aruba18810012
147Bermuda1879006
148Guernsey1863006
149Senegal1857000
150Burundi1849001
151Ivory Coast1839002
152Yemen18360516
153Kuwait1828006
154Liberia1804005
155Rwanda1782003
156Guam1781001
157Guyana1772006
158Bahamas1770006
159Fiji17510011
160Sao Tome and Principe1748002
161Tanzania1746002
162Djibouti1746000
163Togo1738004
164Papua New Guinea1731005
165Palau1727001
166Seychelles1724003
167Eritrea1723000
168Gabon1718001
169Cape Verde1714000
170Cameroon1705015
171Lesotho1681003
172Somalia1669001
173Swaziland1531000
174Burkina Faso1519000
175Macau14990011
176Laos1238000
177Maldives1126006
178Antigua and Barbuda1124000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office