Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27452465382569
2China27094534164
3United States of America270296152788
4Ukraine267491201564
5India26735099346
6Azerbaijan26672430147
7Hungary264756121481
8France264549109434
9Armenia26404129126
10Poland263943107416
11Netherlands26353593364
12England26333662278
13Israel26264358195
14Germany2620952651377
15Spain261552126637
16Czech Republic26003679317
17Croatia25853164263
18Georgia25803137130
19Serbia257057122605
20Romania25702184307
21Norway25691435130
22Belarus25661829114
23Cuba25642454333
24Argentina25582475281
25Greece25551427133
26Brazil25541431219
27Turkey25521321165
28Iran25421324120
29Peru253771789
30Italy25361348239
31Sweden25342241187
32Slovenia25311225122
33Canada25251338199
34Uzbekistan2524141474
35Denmark25241242140
36Kazakhstan25131538158
37Vietnam25101016151
38Iceland2508131366
39Switzerland25021038151
40Bosnia & Herzegovina2502925104
41Latvia2496121064
42Austria2496756248
43Belgium2495726104
44Slovakia24901229126
45Australia2489727179
46Moldova248272378
47Egypt248153077
48Philippines2479132894
49Lithuania246981959
50Colombia2457637248
51Chile245451285
52Montenegro244961662
53Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244691049
54Estonia244461352
55Mongolia2439411101
56Scotland24337943
57Finland2429521118
58Venezuela2428125162
59Mexico2425430210
60Indonesia2417618133
61Portugal241031654
62Paraguay24054432
63Turkmenistan24015854
64Ireland23861735
65Bangladesh23795342
66Morocco23601845
67Singapore235731475
68Myanmar23501542
69Algeria234921370
70Albania23371621
71Uruguay23251538
72Luxembourg23220416
73South Africa231519136
74Costa Rica23141849
75Ecuador230611465
76Zambia23021837
77Faroe Islands23021211
78Iraq23020773
79Tunisia23012743
80Monaco22954221
81New Zealand22921669
82United Arab Emirates22872660
83Malaysia22760749
84Dominican Republic22661634
85Kosovo2266029
86Kyrgyzstan22551716
87Wales22551526
88Nigeria22510637
89Jordan22510330
90Bolivia22471239
91Syria22460419
92Uganda22370218
93Angola22310934
94Tajikistan2229149
95Nicaragua22220328
96Panama22220137
97Japan22170325
98Andorra2212218
99Guatemala22030220
100Lebanon21900320
101Pakistan2163028
102El Salvador21620340
103Puerto Rico21610332
104Honduras21610124
105Sudan21590113
106South Korea21531122
107Trinidad & Tobago21530130
108Zimbabwe21450512
109Sri Lanka21440167
110Jamaica21370134
111Thailand21370016
112Libya21140015
113Cyprus2109009
114Madagascar2108029
115Barbados21050417
116Qatar21023112
117Botswana20880137
118Malta20860117
119Kenya20780025
120Nepal20710022
121Palestine2045019
122Netherlands Antilles20410010
123Ethiopia20390010
124Suriname20370020
125Malawi2033009
126Mozambique20200010
127South Sudan2019000
128Hong Kong20120019
129Brunei Darussalam2003003
130Afghanistan1997009
131Namibia1992008
132Mali1961002
133Bermuda1954006
134Bahrain1937005
135Gambia1924005
136Yemen19210516
137Mauritania1921008
138Saudi Arabia1919003
139Guernsey1908006
140Liechtenstein1906005
141Chinese Taipei19030011
142Oman1896005
143Ghana1895019
144Mauritius1895005
145Jersey1893007
146Kuwait1893006
147US Virgin Islands1888002
148Aruba18860012
149San Marino1885006
150Sierra Leone1884002
151Eritrea1881000
152Ivory Coast1842002
153Senegal1834000
154Liberia1832005
155Bahamas1792006
156Rwanda1784003
157Somalia1780001
158Guyana1773006
159Gabon1765001
160Togo1761004
161Papua New Guinea1750005
162Burundi1747001
163Tanzania1746002
164Guam1745001
165Sao Tome and Principe1744002
166Fiji17400011
167Palau1727001
168Cameroon1684015
169Lesotho1677003
170Cape Verde1662000
171Seychelles1606003
172Djibouti1570000
173Swaziland1529000
174Burkina Faso1519000
175Bulgaria1505236
176Macau14220011
177Maldives1384006
178Laos1238000
179Antigua and Barbuda1124000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office