Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27462345272439
2China26983931147
3United States of America269790141707
4Ukraine268587200536
5India26764390298
6France265349105405
7Armenia26523729113
8Azerbaijan26512423127
9Poland264541107376
10Hungary264054118458
11Israel26384155186
12England26323559269
13Netherlands26273584342
14Germany2623912531314
15Spain259347113587
16Croatia25923161254
17Georgia25912838126
18Bulgaria25853657148
19Czech Republic25813282298
20Cuba25812050321
21Belarus25721727103
22Serbia256955117588
23Norway25661330122
24Romania25582182294
25Argentina25542374266
26Greece25521325127
27Turkey2552920142
28Sweden25452138168
29Denmark25421337134
30Canada25401235182
31Italy25361144227
32Brazil25351231206
33Slovenia25301222118
34Latvia2522111357
35Bosnia & Herzegovina252292498
36Peru251961473
37Iceland2517131358
38Iran251392591
39Uzbekistan2508121265
40Vietnam2506914136
41Belgium250072697
42Switzerland2495840146
43Austria2495750232
44Kazakhstan24921534145
45Philippines2490142788
46Slovakia24901029113
47Moldova247962375
48Egypt247753071
49Lithuania247381856
50Australia2472529150
51Chile246141274
52Montenegro245461661
53Estonia245051449
54Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244991048
55Colombia2447535188
56Finland2436521114
57Mongolia24364974
58Indonesia2434617122
59Scotland24286940
60Venezuela2428125154
61Mexico2425530206
62Portugal241931452
63Paraguay24104427
64Turkmenistan23915750
65Singapore238431374
66Ireland23791732
67Bangladesh23715335
68Ecuador236111461
69Algeria235921157
70Monaco23464218
71Morocco23431640
72Albania23251621
73Luxembourg23250414
74Costa Rica23181735
75Iraq23130669
76Uruguay23101532
77Malaysia23080645
78Tunisia23052738
79New Zealand23031644
80United Arab Emirates22972659
81Dominican Republic22911632
82Myanmar22871435
83Faroe Islands22870311
84Zambia22851827
85Andorra2282229
86South Africa227619111
87Nigeria22660534
88Wales22631522
89Japan22620322
90Kosovo2261015
91Kyrgyzstan22591715
92Jordan22580329
93Tajikistan2252149
94Syria22500419
95Nicaragua22330328
96Angola22320930
97Uganda22210217
98Bolivia22081236
99Guatemala22080220
100Lebanon22040318
101Thailand21980016
102South Korea21761119
103Zimbabwe2174059
104Puerto Rico21710331
105El Salvador21700330
106Panama21690118
107Libya21650013
108Honduras21450123
109Trinidad & Tobago21400129
110Sudan21400110
111Jamaica21320132
112Sri Lanka21240146
113Botswana21230125
114Barbados21180314
115Madagascar2098019
116Kenya20980016
117Cyprus2094007
118Brunei Darussalam2093003
119Malta20900115
120Nepal20780013
121Pakistan2059028
122Palestine2054019
123Suriname20460020
124Hong Kong20340016
125Seychelles2033003
126South Sudan2030000
127Netherlands Antilles2019009
128Malawi2019006
129Mali2015002
130Yemen20130516
131Afghanistan1964007
132Kuwait1960006
133Qatar19533113
134Mauritania1948008
135Saudi Arabia1943001
136Haiti1929002
137Ethiopia1927007
138Oman1920004
139Aruba19080012
140Mauritius1904003
141Sierra Leone1895002
142Papua New Guinea1894005
143San Marino1891006
144Gambia1890003
145Ghana1887017
146Liechtenstein1870005
147Guernsey1862006
148Mozambique1859007
149Cameroon1855014
150Ivory Coast1842002
151Jersey1839007
152Fiji18370011
153Chinese Taipei1827009
154Somalia1818000
155Liberia1802000
156Eritrea1800000
157Togo1793004
158Rwanda1787003
159Bahrain1784005
160Sao Tome and Principe1777002
161Burundi1773001
162Guyana1771004
163Bahamas1770005
164Namibia1765008
165Guam1744001
166Bermuda1717005
167Palau1716001
168Tanzania1707002
169Maldives1689004
170Lesotho1672000
171Macau1667008
172Cape Verde1642000
173Congo1633000
174US Virgin Islands1629002
175Timor-Leste1596000
176Djibouti1534000
177Bhutan1483000
178Swaziland1460000
179Burkina Faso1437000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office