Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442405332531
2China27114332152
3United States of America269494149755
4Ukraine268189201555
5India26734795330
6Azerbaijan26572427140
7Hungary264455120473
8France264448106427
9Poland264342107398
10Armenia26403831118
11Israel26354158191
12England26353560275
13Netherlands26293590356
14Germany2623922601358
15Spain259646124612
16Czech Republic25923480309
17Croatia25863163261
18Georgia25863036127
19Bulgaria25853658156
20Cuba25802246327
21Romania25712283300
22Belarus25711728113
23Serbia256757120601
24Norway25661433128
25Turkey25651119162
26Argentina25582475273
27Brazil25551233213
28Greece25481425130
29Sweden25392240184
30Italy25361247235
31Iran25291225113
32Peru252961683
33Slovenia25261225120
34Canada25251237194
35Denmark25241242139
36Vietnam25181016151
37Latvia2510121261
38Iceland2508131361
39Switzerland25051038150
40Kazakhstan25031538152
41Bosnia & Herzegovina2498924102
42Uzbekistan2494121570
43Belgium2494726102
44Austria2493756239
45Slovakia24881128120
46Moldova248262478
47Australia2481628179
48Egypt247953075
49Philippines2474132791
50Lithuania246581959
51Colombia2452636237
52Montenegro245261661
53Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245191049
54Estonia245161352
55Chile245151184
56Scotland24507943
57Mexico2441530209
58Mongolia243741083
59Venezuela2434125160
60Finland2425521117
61Paraguay24164430
62Portugal241231653
63Singapore241141577
64Indonesia2408617127
65Turkmenistan23935854
66Ireland23811734
67Bangladesh23705337
68Morocco23681743
69Algeria235321366
70Myanmar23531541
71Monaco23394221
72Ecuador233211463
73South Africa232419129
74Tunisia23222743
75Costa Rica23161747
76Uruguay23161538
77Luxembourg23100416
78Faroe Islands23021211
79Iraq22940772
80United Arab Emirates22912660
81New Zealand22901669
82Zambia22871836
83Wales22821526
84Malaysia22800749
85Kyrgyzstan22791716
86Kosovo2276019
87Dominican Republic22721634
88Albania22621621
89Uganda22600217
90Syria22500419
91Nigeria22390535
92Guatemala22360219
93Nicaragua22310328
94Jordan22290330
95Tajikistan2226149
96Angola22260931
97Japan22140325
98Lebanon22020318
99Panama21930136
100Bolivia21911239
101El Salvador21860334
102Andorra2184218
103Zimbabwe21770512
104Libya21700015
105Barbados21500416
106Jamaica21450132
107Honduras21370123
108Pakistan2129028
109Puerto Rico21270332
110South Korea21251122
111Trinidad & Tobago21200129
112Thailand21160016
113Sri Lanka21080157
114Malta21020117
115Botswana20980134
116Nepal20940022
117Madagascar2085029
118Sudan20850113
119Palestine2070019
120Cyprus2069009
121Kenya20670019
122Mali2050002
123Ethiopia20380010
124Netherlands Antilles20340010
125Malawi2027008
126Hong Kong20210019
127Suriname20130020
128Afghanistan1995009
129Qatar19633113
130San Marino1954006
131Kuwait1945006
132Ivory Coast1941002
133Liechtenstein1937005
134Cameroon1928014
135Congo1922001
136Brunei Darussalam1913003
137Bahrain1910005
138Saudi Arabia1908003
139Bermuda1904006
140Papua New Guinea1904005
141Mauritania1901008
142Aruba18980012
143Ghana1896019
144Eritrea1881000
145Guernsey1879006
146Mauritius1877005
147Sierra Leone1858002
148Yemen18520516
149Chinese Taipei18520011
150Jersey1842007
151Liberia1841005
152Oman1829005
153Gabon1810001
154Rwanda1769003
155Mozambique17620010
156Togo1754004
157Burundi1751001
158Bahamas1748006
159Guam1722001
160Tanzania1700002
161Palau1698001
162Nauru1688000
163Sao Tome and Principe1681002
164Lesotho1669003
165Cape Verde1662000
166Djibouti1607000
167Seychelles1595003
168Burkina Faso1565000
169Swaziland1546000
170Guyana1539004
171Fiji15360011
172Macau14900011
173Maldives1439006
174Namibia1315008
175Bhutan1158000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office