Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27402305192361
2China27163632141
3United States of America269889132678
4Ukraine268486198520
5India26683883274
6France265449103393
7Armenia26453727108
8Azerbaijan26452422112
9Hungary263952117445
10Poland263440102359
11Israel26334152179
12England26333559261
13Netherlands26303382318
14Germany2622872441271
15Bulgaria25923655142
16Spain258945112550
17Georgia25872836120
18Cuba25852045305
19Croatia25843161250
20Czech Republic25823177289
21Serbia257654115576
22Belarus2566172698
23Norway25621130117
24Romania25601983283
25Turkey2553920120
26Greece25521322118
27Argentina25392272258
28Sweden25382037161
29Denmark25361236130
30Latvia2534121354
31Italy25291142218
32Iceland2528131256
33Brazil25211131196
34Bosnia & Herzegovina251992496
35Slovenia25181221110
36Peru251861165
37Kazakhstan25051533139
38Slovakia25051027108
39Uzbekistan250412958
40Vietnam2501912129
41Canada25001035171
42Austria2498747222
43Iran2497101877
44Switzerland2496838140
45Philippines2486142784
46Belgium248362295
47Egypt248042867
48Lithuania247381856
49Moldova246962373
50Chile246141268
51Australia2453430148
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244991047
53Montenegro244961662
54Colombia2444535181
55Estonia244151345
56Finland2440521111
57Mexico2430530194
58Indonesia2429617113
59Mongolia24274866
60Venezuela2416121130
61Scotland24126939
62Portugal240431448
63Turkmenistan23945747
64Ireland23941730
65Paraguay23874425
66Singapore238431368
67Bangladesh23785334
68Ecuador235811358
69Albania23401620
70Algeria233521050
71Luxembourg23240414
72Uruguay23221532
73Iraq23200669
74Dominican Republic23121629
75Costa Rica23081627
76Morocco23080528
77Tajikistan2307147
78Tunisia23052426
79Monaco23023217
80South Africa23021891
81New Zealand22971642
82Faroe Islands22970311
83Myanmar22921433
84Wales22791522
85Malaysia22780542
86Zambia22741722
87Kyrgyzstan22701615
88Nigeria22590527
89United Arab Emirates22572548
90Syria22570419
91Kosovo2233014
92Bolivia22321233
93Japan22310322
94Nicaragua22220326
95El Salvador22180327
96Guatemala22120220
97Angola22080929
98Uganda22050217
99Thailand22030015
100Jordan22020224
101Zimbabwe2187059
102Yemen21860516
103Lebanon21840218
104Honduras21730121
105Panama21670118
106Puerto Rico21550228
107Brunei Darussalam2148003
108Jamaica21460126
109Botswana21360121
110Trinidad & Tobago21330124
111Andorra2128218
112South Korea21261115
113Cyprus2126018
114Mali2117002
115Barbados21110313
116Sri Lanka21060145
117Malta20970115
118Pakistan2094028
119Nepal20870013
120Kenya20870010
121Libya20850012
122Sudan20830110
123Palestine2071018
124Liechtenstein2070005
125Madagascar2067018
126Bermuda2057005
127Hong Kong20370015
128Gambia2036003
129Malawi2019006
130San Marino2015006
131Haiti1995002
132Guernsey1990006
133Afghanistan1988004
134Suriname19840017
135Jersey1969007
136Kuwait1966005
137Ethiopia1955002
138Oman1951003
139Bahrain1947005
140Papua New Guinea1943005
141Mauritius1937003
142Seychelles1911003
143Saudi Arabia1908001
144Aruba18970010
145Mauritania1885007
146Ivory Coast1884002
147Sierra Leone1876002
148Cameroon1861014
149Chinese Taipei1852009
150Ghana1850014
151Netherlands Antilles1847009
152Somalia1846000
153Gabon1845001
154Guam1836001
155Fiji18180011
156Guyana1781002
157Maldives1759004
158Palau1748001
159Qatar17423113
160Namibia1739006
161Tanzania1726001
162Togo1720004
163Rwanda1715003
164Burundi1672000
165Bahamas1670004
166Mozambique1659007
167Sao Tome and Principe1650002
168Lesotho1606000
169Macau1494008
170Bhutan1386000
171Swaziland1363000
172Laos1338000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office