Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27432435312541
2China27124534163
3United States of America269594152784
4Ukraine268091200558
5India26735096338
6Azerbaijan26632428140
7Hungary264855122476
8France264549107428
9Poland264343107407
10Armenia26384129121
11Israel26294357193
12England26293661276
13Netherlands26293591358
14Germany2624922641367
15Spain259848126621
16Czech Republic25943481310
17Croatia25873163262
18Georgia25863038129
19Belarus25741828114
20Romania25712183300
21Norway25671434129
22Serbia256657121601
23Turkey25641320164
24Cuba25592451330
25Argentina25562475275
26Brazil25551332213
27Greece25501426132
28Sweden25372240185
29Italy25351347238
30Peru253161685
31Iran25301324115
32Slovenia25281225120
33Denmark25241242139
34Canada25211238198
35Vietnam25181016151
36Uzbekistan2515121671
37Latvia2508131061
38Iceland2507131366
39Kazakhstan25061538156
40Switzerland25051038150
41Bosnia & Herzegovina2502925103
42Belgium2496726103
43Austria2492756239
44Slovakia24891130126
45Moldova248272378
46Australia2481727179
47Egypt247953075
48Philippines2477132892
49Lithuania247181959
50Estonia245161352
51Chile245151185
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244991049
53Colombia2449636243
54Montenegro244961661
55Scotland24467943
56Mexico2443530210
57Mongolia2436411100
58Venezuela2431125160
59Finland2427521118
60Paraguay24184430
61Indonesia2412617129
62Portugal241131653
63Turkmenistan23915854
64Ireland23851734
65Bangladesh23705338
66Morocco23701844
67Myanmar23701542
68Singapore236031475
69Algeria235221366
70South Africa232719129
71Ecuador232411464
72Tunisia23222743
73Uruguay23211538
74Luxembourg23110416
75Costa Rica23091847
76New Zealand23011669
77Faroe Islands23011211
78Albania23001621
79Monaco22984221
80Zambia22971836
81Iraq22940772
82United Arab Emirates22922660
83Kyrgyzstan22841716
84Malaysia22800749
85Kosovo2271019
86Dominican Republic22631634
87Wales22561526
88Uganda22490218
89Nigeria22470535
90Syria22470419
91Andorra2239218
92Nicaragua22330328
93Tajikistan2232149
94Angola22270934
95Jordan22250330
96Panama22230137
97Japan22220325
98Guatemala22160219
99Bolivia21951239
100Lebanon21920320
101El Salvador21860334
102Zimbabwe21790512
103Libya21650015
104Sudan21630113
105Barbados21620416
106Honduras21530123
107Trinidad & Tobago21440130
108Jamaica21420133
109South Korea21411122
110Sri Lanka21370167
111Puerto Rico21270332
112Thailand21160016
113Malta21010117
114Botswana20970135
115Nepal20900022
116Cyprus2078009
117Madagascar2076029
118Palestine2068019
119Kenya20660022
120Pakistan2053028
121Mali2050002
122Hong Kong20480019
123Netherlands Antilles20440010
124Ethiopia20380010
125Malawi2027008
126Suriname20080020
127Qatar20073112
128South Sudan2004000
129Somalia1995001
130Afghanistan1991009
131Kuwait1943006
132Liechtenstein1933005
133Gambia1924005
134Saudi Arabia1922003
135Bahrain1917005
136Mauritania1913008
137Brunei Darussalam1912003
138Guernsey1908006
139San Marino1906006
140Papua New Guinea1901005
141Bermuda1900006
142Ghana1898019
143Mauritius1897005
144Jersey1894007
145Aruba18880012
146Eritrea1881000
147Sierra Leone1858002
148Yemen18530516
149Liberia1845005
150Ivory Coast1840002
151Mozambique18390010
152Oman1829005
153Cameroon1797014
154Chinese Taipei17880011
155Rwanda1780003
156Togo1768004
157Burundi1752001
158Sao Tome and Principe1744002
159Bahamas1742006
160Tanzania1734002
161Guam1729001
162Palau1715001
163Nauru1688000
164Cape Verde1673000
165Lesotho1671003
166Namibia1628008
167Djibouti1607000
168Seychelles1595003
169Burkina Faso1588000
170Guyana1539004
171Fiji15360011
172Swaziland1534000
173Macau14980011
174Maldives1428006

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office