Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27412285042257
2China26933430136
3Ukraine269084198513
4France266548102373
5Armenia26593723103
6India26593680248
7Hungary265252115434
8United States of America264385126636
9Netherlands26413380308
10Poland263538100348
11Germany2631842421240
12Azerbaijan2627202298
13Israel26264049167
14England26223559252
15Bulgaria26063654139
16Spain259543111521
17Georgia25872937118
18Cuba25871945284
19Croatia25853161245
20Czech Republic25823174278
21Serbia257154111563
22Belarus2567172697
23Romania25602082276
24Norway25581029109
25Greece25491223112
26Turkey254991996
27Italy25471240208
28Argentina25412073250
29Slovenia25401221104
30Denmark25391234124
31Sweden25352036150
32Philippines2529152680
33Latvia2524121253
34Peru252261161
35Brazil25181130185
36Iceland2514131252
37Bosnia & Herzegovina251082593
38Vietnam2509713119
39Uzbekistan250512955
40Switzerland2504837135
41Belgium250252192
42Canada25011034153
43Slovakia25001027104
44Kazakhstan24931530125
45Austria2493747213
46Iran248791472
47Lithuania248081752
48Egypt246942763
49Moldova246162367
50Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245591047
51Estonia245551242
52Australia2450426111
53Chile244641163
54Montenegro244561460
55Finland2444521111
56Colombia2438432111
57Mexico2436528165
58Scotland24336937
59Venezuela2414119112
60Mongolia24104752
61Indonesia2406615100
62Bangladesh23985333
63Portugal239131444
64Turkmenistan23894846
65Ireland23881729
66Singapore236831363
67Paraguay23664324
68Albania23361618
69Ecuador232611254
70Morocco23230520
71Luxembourg23230414
72Dominican Republic23151629
73Monaco23133217
74Uruguay23131429
75South Africa23120878
76Iraq23070668
77Costa Rica23050725
78Tajikistan2303147
79Tunisia22982425
80New Zealand22971639
81Wales22970520
82United Arab Emirates22952546
83Faroe Islands2290037
84Algeria228621043
85Malaysia22860532
86Kyrgyzstan22651615
87Japan22560121
88Syria22530418
89Andorra2252218
90Bolivia22461227
91Zambia22341620
92Nicaragua22320326
93Nigeria22240524
94Guatemala22230220
95Yemen22220515
96Angola22140824
97Zimbabwe2205059
98Jordan22020224
99El Salvador22000325
100Uganda21990111
101Thailand21960015
102Lebanon21930218
103Libya21910012
104Puerto Rico21880228
105Honduras21690119
106Panama21600116
107Jamaica21530126
108Sri Lanka21430139
109Botswana21410120
110Mali2139002
111Trinidad & Tobago21190024
112Cyprus2117006
113Sudan21160110
114Palestine2098015
115Barbados20950313
116Malta20950115
117Nepal2070008
118Oman2062003
119Kenya2061009
120Madagascar2059017
121South Korea20501115
122Hong Kong20450011
123Liechtenstein2039005
124Ivory Coast2039002
125Qatar20293112
126Surinam20260016
127Jersey2005007
128San Marino2000006
129Cameroon1989001
130Papua New Guinea1966005
131Afghanistan1964004
132Brunei Darussalam1961001
133Haiti1959002
134Guernsey1958006
135Saudi Arabia1957001
136Myanmar19541432
137Mauritania1946007
138Netherlands Antilles1945009
139Kuwait1943002
140Bahrain1934005
141Pakistan1931028
142Gambia1917002
143Mauritius1897003
144Aruba1892009
145Namibia1885006
146Mozambique1881007
147Bermuda1876005
148Guam1861001
149Fiji18550011
150Ghana1855001
151Burundi1843000
152Malawi1835004
153Guyana1831002
154Chinese Taipei1829004
155US Virgin Islands1822002
156Ethiopia1808002
157Macau1802008
158Sao Tome and Principe1781002
159Togo1771001
160Palau1761001
161Bahamas1752003
162Tanzania1751000
163Seychelles1725003
164Rwanda1723001
165Solomon Islands1712000
166Senegal1705000
167Bhutan1686000
168Maldives1650004
169Lesotho1605000
170British Virgin Islands1593001

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office