Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27462365282458
2United States of America270590143730
3China26973931147
4Ukraine268987200543
5India26744491305
6Azerbaijan26542424130
7France264849105407
8Armenia26463729116
9Poland264441107380
10Hungary263854118460
11Netherlands26353586344
12Israel26344155187
13England26343560272
14Germany2619912541320
15Spain259847117593
16Czech Republic25883282302
17Georgia25882838126
18Bulgaria25863657149
19Croatia25843161256
20Cuba25802149321
21Serbia257356118594
22Belarus25691727103
23Norway25651330124
24Romania25632182294
25Greece25531425128
26Turkey25521019142
27Sweden25442138172
28Argentina25422375266
29Denmark25421338135
30Brazil25421231207
31Canada25401236189
32Italy25371145228
33Slovenia25301222119
34Latvia2523111357
35Peru252161474
36Iceland2517131359
37Uzbekistan2510121266
38Iran25101125101
39Vietnam2507914138
40Austria2503750235
41Switzerland2501840148
42Belgium250072697
43Bosnia & Herzegovina2495924100
44Kazakhstan24901535146
45Philippines2490142789
46Slovakia24841029115
47Lithuania248081856
48Moldova248062378
49Australia2472628151
50Egypt247253072
51Chile246441276
52Estonia245861351
53Colombia2451535188
54Montenegro244861663
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244691049
56Finland2439521114
57Indonesia2434617126
58Mongolia243141082
59Mexico2428530207
60Scotland24246941
61Portugal242431453
62Venezuela2420125156
63Paraguay24124428
64Turkmenistan23925753
65Ireland23831732
66Bangladesh23815335
67Singapore237831376
68Algeria236821263
69Morocco23521642
70Monaco23464219
71Ecuador234611462
72Luxembourg23240415
73Costa Rica23181736
74Albania23171621
75Myanmar23171538
76Uruguay23111536
77Tunisia23102739
78South Africa230919126
79New Zealand23071645
80Malaysia23050647
81Dominican Republic23011634
82United Arab Emirates22992660
83Iraq22990771
84Faroe Islands22970311
85Zambia22891829
86Kosovo2286019
87Wales22731525
88Syria22650419
89Andorra2262229
90Japan22620324
91Nigeria22600535
92Jordan22550329
93Tajikistan2254149
94Kyrgyzstan22521715
95Nicaragua22320328
96Angola22270931
97Uganda22270217
98Lebanon22140318
99Bolivia22121238
100Guatemala22090220
101Panama21850119
102South Korea21741119
103Thailand21740016
104Zimbabwe21720510
105Puerto Rico21650332
106El Salvador21600332
107Honduras21500123
108Sri Lanka21470146
109Trinidad & Tobago21460129
110Pakistan2144028
111Jamaica21370132
112Sudan21320113
113Libya21280014
114Barbados21240314
115Botswana21180127
116Madagascar2105019
117Malta20910117
118Nepal20860016
119Cyprus2080009
120Palestine2069019
121Kenya20620016
122Suriname20430020
123Seychelles2034003
124South Sudan2030000
125Hong Kong20290020
126Afghanistan2025009
127Netherlands Antilles20210010
128Malawi2019008
129Mali2015002
130Brunei Darussalam1960003
131Qatar19533113
132Cameroon1951014
133Kuwait1939006
134Saudi Arabia1932003
135Haiti1929002
136Jersey1926007
137Ethiopia19250010
138Mauritania1925008
139Aruba19210012
140Oman1920005
141Mauritius1900005
142Sierra Leone1894002
143San Marino1891006
144Gambia1890005
145Papua New Guinea1887005
146Ghana1877019
147Mozambique18760010
148Liechtenstein1870005
149Chinese Taipei18690011
150Ivory Coast1840002
151Fiji18370011
152Guernsey1837006
153Somalia1818001
154Yemen18130516
155Gabon1810001
156Liberia1802000
157Eritrea1800000
158Togo1798004
159Bahrain1784005
160Rwanda1784003
161Sao Tome and Principe1777002
162Namibia1776008
163Guyana1765004
164Bahamas1761005
165Burundi1760001
166Guam1744001
167Bermuda1715006
168Tanzania1704002
169Congo1691001
170Maldives1682006
171Cape Verde1674000
172Lesotho1668003
173Macau1659009
174US Virgin Islands1629002
175Palau1626001
176Djibouti1534000
177Swaziland1468000
178Bhutan1442000
179Burkina Faso1422000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office