Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27412285032254
2China26933430136
3Ukraine269083199511
4France266547103373
5Armenia26593723103
6India26593679245
7Hungary265252115434
8United States of America264385126636
9Netherlands26413380307
10Poland263538100347
11Germany2631842421236
12Azerbaijan2627202292
13Israel26264049167
14England26223559251
15Bulgaria26063654139
16Spain259543111520
17Georgia25872937117
18Cuba25871945285
19Croatia25853161245
20Czech Republic25823174278
21Serbia257154111563
22Belarus2567172697
23Romania25602082274
24Norway25581029108
25Greece25491223112
26Turkey254991895
27Italy25471240206
28Argentina25412073249
29Slovenia25401221103
30Denmark25391135123
31Sweden25352035150
32Philippines2529152680
33Latvia2524121252
34Peru252261160
35Brazil25181130183
36Iceland2514131252
37Bosnia & Herzegovina251082593
38Vietnam2509713119
39Uzbekistan2505111054
40Switzerland2504837135
41Canada25021034153
42Belgium250252192
43Slovakia25001027104
44Kazakhstan24931530125
45Austria2493747213
46Iran248791472
47Lithuania248081752
48Egypt246942763
49Moldova246162367
50Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245591047
51Estonia245551242
52Australia2450426111
53Chile244641163
54Montenegro244561460
55Finland2444520111
56Colombia2438432111
57Mexico2436528165
58Scotland24336937
59Venezuela2414119112
60Mongolia24104752
61Indonesia240661599
62Bangladesh23985333
63Portugal239131441
64Turkmenistan23894846
65Ireland23881728
66Singapore236831363
67Paraguay23664324
68Albania23361618
69Ecuador232611254
70Morocco23230520
71Luxembourg23230414
72Dominican Republic23151627
73Monaco23133214
74Uruguay23131429
75South Africa23120878
76Iraq23070668
77Costa Rica23050725
78Tajikistan2303147
79Tunisia22982425
80New Zealand22971638
81Wales22970520
82United Arab Emirates22952546
83Faroe Islands2290037
84Algeria228621043
85Malaysia22860532
86Kyrgyzstan22641615
87Japan22560121
88Syria22530418
89Andorra2252217
90Bolivia22461225
91Zambia22341618
92Nicaragua22320326
93Nigeria22240523
94Guatemala22230220
95Yemen22220515
96Angola22140824
97Zimbabwe2205059
98Jordan22020224
99El Salvador22000324
100Uganda21990110
101Thailand21960015
102Lebanon21930218
103Libya21930012
104Puerto Rico21880226
105Honduras21700118
106Panama21600115
107Sri Lanka21430138
108Jamaica21410123
109Botswana21410120
110Mali2139002
111Trinidad & Tobago21190023
112Cyprus2117005
113Sudan2116018
114Palestine2098015
115Barbados20950312
116Malta20950115
117Nepal2070008
118Oman2062000
119Kenya2061007
120Madagascar2059017
121Ivory Coast2056000
122South Korea20501112
123Hong Kong20450011
124Liechtenstein2039004
125Qatar20293111
126Surinam20260014
127Jersey2006005
128San Marino2000006
129Cameroon1992001
130Papua New Guinea1966005
131Afghanistan1964004
132Brunei Darussalam1962001
133Haiti1959001
134Saudi Arabia1959000
135Guernsey1958005
136Myanmar19541432
137Mauritania1946007
138Netherlands Antilles1945006
139Kuwait1943002
140Bahrain1934005
141Pakistan1927025
142Gambia1917002
143Mauritius1897003
144Aruba1892008
145Namibia1885004
146Mozambique1881006
147Bermuda1876005
148Guam1861000
149Fiji18550011
150Ghana1855001
151Burundi1843000
152Malawi1835004
153Guyana1831000
154Chinese Taipei1829004
155US Virgin Islands1822002
156Ethiopia1805002
157Macau1802006
158Sao Tome and Principe1781002
159Togo1771000
160Palau1761001
161Bahamas1752000
162Tanzania1751000
163Seychelles1725001
164Rwanda1723001
165Solomon Islands1712000
166Senegal1705000
167Bhutan1686000
168Maldives1650004
169Lesotho1605000
170British Virgin Islands1593001

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office