Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27402305192355
2China27143632141
3United States of America269789132669
4Ukraine268786198520
5India26633883273
6France265349103390
7Hungary264952117444
8Azerbaijan26432422111
9Armenia26413727108
10Poland263540102358
11England26353559260
12Israel26324151179
13Netherlands26293382318
14Germany2621872441271
15Bulgaria25933655141
16Spain259045112550
17Georgia25862836119
18Croatia25843161250
19Cuba25842045304
20Czech Republic25803177287
21Serbia257854115576
22Belarus2568172698
23Norway25641130117
24Romania25612083283
25Turkey2552920105
26Greece25501322118
27Argentina25392272257
28Sweden25392037161
29Denmark25391236130
30Brazil25371131196
31Latvia2535121354
32Iceland2526131256
33Italy25261142218
34Bosnia & Herzegovina252092496
35Slovenia25181221109
36Peru251761165
37Slovakia25071027108
38Vietnam2506912125
39Kazakhstan25031533139
40Uzbekistan250312958
41Austria2500747222
42Canada24951035170
43Switzerland2495838139
44Iran2492101876
45Philippines2486142784
46Belgium248362295
47Egypt247942867
48Lithuania247281856
49Chile247241267
50Moldova246862372
51Australia2453430120
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245291047
53Montenegro245061662
54Colombia2447535181
55Estonia244651345
56Finland2440521111
57Indonesia2429617113
58Mexico2429530194
59Mongolia24284866
60Venezuela2416121130
61Scotland24116939
62Portugal240031448
63Ireland23921730
64Paraguay23884425
65Singapore238731368
66Bangladesh23815334
67Turkmenistan23805747
68Ecuador235811358
69Albania23401620
70Algeria233521049
71Uruguay23291532
72Iraq23250669
73Luxembourg23230414
74South Africa23211891
75Dominican Republic23151629
76Costa Rica23131627
77Morocco23130521
78Tunisia23052426
79Monaco23013217
80Faroe Islands23000311
81New Zealand22981642
82Tajikistan2293147
83Myanmar22921433
84Malaysia22920542
85Wales22841522
86Zambia22781722
87Kyrgyzstan22761615
88Nigeria22630527
89Syria22610419
90United Arab Emirates22562548
91Japan22470322
92Kosovo2233014
93Bolivia22321233
94Nicaragua22270326
95Yemen22190516
96Angola22130929
97El Salvador22110327
98Guatemala22100220
99Uganda22060217
100Thailand22030015
101Jordan21940224
102Lebanon21860218
103Zimbabwe2176059
104Honduras21720121
105Panama21670118
106Puerto Rico21560228
107Brunei Darussalam2154003
108Andorra2151218
109Libya21510012
110Jamaica21450126
111Botswana21440121
112Trinidad & Tobago21360124
113Sudan21260110
114Cyprus2126018
115South Korea21231115
116Barbados21190313
117Mali2117002
118Sri Lanka21090145
119Malta20960115
120Kenya20870010
121Nepal20850013
122Madagascar2083018
123Palestine2072018
124Liechtenstein2070005
125Hong Kong20340015
126Ethiopia2026002
127Malawi2019006
128Afghanistan1997004
129Suriname19940017
130San Marino1991006
131Guernsey1989006
132Qatar19803113
133Netherlands Antilles1977009
134Mauritius1973003
135Jersey1969007
136Kuwait1967005
137Haiti1966002
138Pakistan1959028
139Bahrain1949005
140Papua New Guinea1943005
141Oman1940003
142Gambia1935003
143Saudi Arabia1926001
144Ghana1897014
145Aruba18970010
146Namibia1896006
147Mozambique1895007
148Mauritania1885007
149Ivory Coast1884002
150Sierra Leone1876001
151Bermuda1870005
152Cameroon1861014
153Chinese Taipei1857009
154Somalia1846000
155Guam1836001
156Fiji18320011
157US Virgin Islands1822002
158Senegal1797000
159Maldives1782004
160Guyana1781002
161Togo1762003
162Rwanda1748003
163Palau1748001
164Burundi1741000
165Solomon Islands1736000
166Tanzania1730001
167Macau1715008
168Seychelles1714003
169Sao Tome and Principe1713002
170Bahamas1670003
171Lesotho1606000
172British Virgin Islands1592001
173Bhutan1578000
174Swaziland1395000
175Laos1338000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2015 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office