Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27422285062274
2China26913431138
3Ukraine268785198517
4United States of America266486131649
5India26603680254
6France265848103381
7Hungary265652115437
8Armenia26533723103
9Netherlands26403381310
10Poland263738100351
11Germany2630842421240
12Israel26304049169
13England26233559254
14Azerbaijan2621202299
15Bulgaria26053654140
16Spain259244112528
17Georgia25912936117
18Cuba25881945291
19Croatia25863161246
20Czech Republic25843174278
21Serbia257254113564
22Belarus2571172698
23Romania25642082278
24Norway25591029111
25Denmark25561234125
26Italy25541240210
27Greece25521223113
28Turkey254591997
29Slovenia25401221104
30Argentina25362074254
31Sweden25352036153
32Iceland2526131252
33Brazil25201130190
34Latvia2519121253
35Peru251861161
36Bosnia & Herzegovina251582593
37Uzbekistan251312955
38Switzerland2505837135
39Vietnam2503812119
40Belgium250152194
41Canada24991034160
42Slovakia24981027105
43Philippines2497142681
44Kazakhstan24931531125
45Austria2491747215
46Iran247791472
47Lithuania247681753
48Egypt246542763
49Moldova246362368
50Estonia245651242
51Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245391048
52Australia2451428112
53Montenegro244761661
54Chile244741165
55Finland2444521111
56Colombia2440531114
57Mexico2433530168
58Scotland24326937
59Venezuela2419120120
60Mongolia24164858
61Indonesia2411616102
62Bangladesh24005333
63Portugal239431445
64Turkmenistan23904846
65Ireland23881729
66Paraguay23634325
67Singapore235731363
68Ecuador235011355
69Albania23321620
70Morocco23230520
71Luxembourg23230414
72Algeria232021043
73Dominican Republic23171629
74Uruguay23141429
75South Africa23130985
76Monaco23103217
77Costa Rica23090725
78Iraq23080669
79New Zealand23011639
80Tunisia22972425
81United Arab Emirates22902546
82Wales22890520
83Tajikistan2286147
84Faroe Islands2284037
85Malaysia22830532
86Zambia22761620
87Syria22670418
88Kyrgyzstan22581615
89Andorra2252218
90Japan22470121
91Bolivia22361228
92Nicaragua22290326
93Nigeria22250524
94Yemen22190516
95Guatemala22190220
96Angola22120825
97Uganda22080111
98Puerto Rico22020228
99El Salvador22000325
100Jordan21960224
101Lebanon21910218
102Thailand21910015
103Libya21880012
104Honduras21780121
105Jamaica21520126
106Panama21420116
107Mali2139002
108Zimbabwe2135059
109Botswana21330120
110Trinidad & Tobago21310024
111Sudan21120110
112South Korea21051115
113Sri Lanka21040139
114Palestine2098015
115Cyprus2098006
116Malta20960115
117Barbados20950313
118Nepal2070008
119Kenya2064009
120Oman2062003
121Madagascar2056018
122Hong Kong20500012
123Liechtenstein2043005
124Ivory Coast2039002
125Suriname20270016
126Jersey2002007
127San Marino2000006
128Cameroon1994001
129Guernsey1989006
130Afghanistan1979004
131Mauritius1976003
132Papua New Guinea1966005
133Haiti1959002
134Myanmar19541433
135Saudi Arabia1952001
136Mauritania1946007
137Kuwait1945004
138Brunei Darussalam1943002
139Qatar19393112
140Bahrain1935005
141Pakistan1931028
142Malawi1926004
143Netherlands Antilles1922009
144Gambia1917002
145Aruba1901009
146Namibia1886006
147Bermuda1876005
148Guam1861001
149Mozambique1858007
150Fiji18550011
151Ghana1855003
152Chinese Taipei1825009
153US Virgin Islands1822002
154Ethiopia1808002
155Guyana1801002
156Sao Tome and Principe1781002
157Togo1771001
158Burundi1752000
159Tanzania1751000
160Bahamas1746003
161Palau1738001
162Solomon Islands1736000
163Seychelles1725003
164Rwanda1723003
165Macau1711008
166Senegal1705000
167Bhutan1686000
168Maldives1650004
169British Virgin Islands1593001
170Lesotho1583000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office