Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442285122297
2China26933533139
3Ukraine268986197518
4United States of America266687132654
5France265948103382
6India26593682257
7Hungary265652116437
8Armenia26543725105
9Netherlands26383381310
10Poland263639101353
11Germany2631842441246
12England26313559256
13Israel26264049172
14Azerbaijan26242122104
15Bulgaria26063654140
16Georgia25922936117
17Spain259144112529
18Cuba25881945291
19Croatia25863161247
20Czech Republic25843174279
21Serbia257354115568
22Belarus2573172698
23Romania25652083278
24Norway25611029112
25Denmark25561234125
26Italy25541240212
27Greece25521322114
28Turkey2543919102
29Sweden25372037156
30Argentina25352272255
31Iceland2527131252
32Slovenia25251221105
33Brazil25231130190
34Latvia2517121354
35Peru251761161
36Bosnia & Herzegovina251682593
37Uzbekistan251312955
38Vietnam2507911119
39Switzerland2505838135
40Canada25001035161
41Slovakia24981027105
42Philippines2496142782
43Kazakhstan24931531133
44Austria2491747217
45Belgium248552193
46Iran2477101373
47Lithuania247681754
48Egypt247142765
49Moldova246462369
50Estonia245751342
51Australia2453428112
52Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245291048
53Montenegro244861661
54Chile244841165
55Finland2443521111
56Colombia2441531114
57Scotland24336937
58Mexico2432530168
59Mongolia24184858
60Venezuela2418121122
61Indonesia2411616103
62Bangladesh24055333
63Portugal239331446
64Ireland23891729
65Turkmenistan23874847
66Paraguay23644325
67Singapore235731363
68Ecuador234411355
69Albania23401620
70Uruguay23261530
71Luxembourg23220414
72Morocco23210521
73Algeria232021043
74Dominican Republic23171629
75South Africa23130985
76Costa Rica23130726
77Monaco23103217
78Iraq23100669
79New Zealand23001639
80United Arab Emirates22902546
81Faroe Islands2290037
82Wales22890520
83Tajikistan2284147
84Malaysia22830540
85Tunisia22812425
86Zambia22731620
87Syria22670418
88Kyrgyzstan22621615
89Andorra2252218
90Japan22470221
91Bolivia22391228
92Nigeria22370524
93Nicaragua22320326
94Guatemala22210220
95Yemen22180516
96Angola22120826
97Uganda22100111
98Puerto Rico22000228
99Jordan21990224
100Lebanon21910218
101Libya21910012
102El Salvador21900325
103Honduras21820121
104Thailand21670015
105Jamaica21480126
106Panama21420117
107Mali2139002
108Trinidad & Tobago21360024
109Botswana21310120
110Sudan21150110
111Sri Lanka21140141
112Zimbabwe2112059
113Barbados21090313
114South Korea21051115
115Palestine2098015
116Cyprus2098006
117Malta20970115
118Nepal2070008
119Kenya2064009
120Oman2062003
121Madagascar2056018
122Hong Kong20560012
123Liechtenstein2044005
124Ivory Coast2033002
125Suriname20180017
126Jersey2001007
127San Marino2000006
128Cameroon1992001
129Guernsey1989006
130Afghanistan1980004
131Mauritius1976003
132Haiti1966002
133Papua New Guinea1965005
134Brunei Darussalam1953002
135Malawi1952004
136Saudi Arabia1949001
137Mauritania1946007
138Kuwait1946005
139Qatar19403112
140Bahrain1935005
141Gambia1935002
142Netherlands Antilles19320010
143Pakistan1931028
144Myanmar19141433
145Aruba1900009
146Namibia1887006
147Bermuda1876005
148Guam1861001
149Mozambique1858007
150Fiji18570011
151Ghana1855003
152Guyana1828002
153Chinese Taipei1825009
154US Virgin Islands1822002
155Ethiopia1808002
156Senegal1797000
157Sao Tome and Principe1781002
158Burundi1752000
159Tanzania1744000
160Palau1738001
161Solomon Islands1736000
162Rwanda1724003
163Seychelles1723003
164Macau1713008
165Togo1705001
166Bahamas1701003
167Bhutan1686000
168Maldives1650004
169Swaziland1641000
170British Virgin Islands1592001
171Lesotho1586000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office