Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27452275032248
2Ukraine269583197508
3China26863427132
4France266646103373
5Armenia26563723103
6Hungary265252112434
7India26513679245
8United States of America264685126633
9Netherlands26413180306
10Poland26343899346
11Germany2633822371234
12Israel26264049166
13Azerbaijan2625202292
14England26213557251
15Bulgaria26043654139
16Spain259843111520
17Georgia25892937117
18Czech Republic25833075278
19Cuba25831941285
20Croatia25813161245
21Serbia256654111563
22Belarus2564172697
23Norway25591029108
24Romania25572081274
25Greece25541223112
26Italy25521240206
27Turkey254991895
28Slovenia25431221102
29Denmark25391135123
30Sweden25362035150
31Argentina25342073249
32Philippines2531152580
33Latvia2528121252
34Peru252161160
35Iceland2513131252
36Brazil25131130182
37Bosnia & Herzegovina250982593
38Canada25071034153
39Vietnam2505713119
40Belgium250452092
41Slovakia25031027104
42Switzerland2502836135
43Uzbekistan2499111054
44Austria2495747213
45Kazakhstan24881530125
46Iran248791271
47Lithuania248081652
48Egypt247032862
49Moldova246362366
50Former YUG Rep of Macedonia245891047
51Chile245341163
52Estonia245251242
53Montenegro244761460
54Australia2444425111
55Finland2443520111
56Mexico2437528165
57Colombia2434432111
58Scotland24336937
59Indonesia242161599
60Venezuela2418119112
61Mongolia24114752
62Bangladesh23995333
63Portugal239131441
64Ireland23901728
65Turkmenistan23864846
66Singapore235531363
67Paraguay23534324
68Luxembourg23260414
69Morocco23230520
70Monaco23193214
71Dominican Republic23151627
72South Africa23130778
73Albania23111618
74Iraq23110668
75United Arab Emirates23102546
76Costa Rica23060725
77New Zealand23051638
78Tajikistan2304147
79Wales23000520
80Tunisia22982425
81Uruguay22961429
82Faroe Islands2295037
83Ecuador229311254
84Malaysia22840532
85Algeria228121043
86Japan22720121
87Andorra2253217
88Kyrgyzstan22511615
89Bolivia22431225
90Syria22430418
91Zambia22351618
92Nicaragua22270326
93Guatemala22220220
94Nigeria22190523
95Angola22180824
96Yemen22150515
97Libya22020012
98Uganda22010110
99Puerto Rico21980226
100Jordan21970224
101Thailand21940011
102El Salvador21930324
103Zimbabwe2185059
104Lebanon21850218
105US Virgin Islands2180002
106Honduras21720118
107Panama21550115
108Ivory Coast2148000
109Mali2139002
110Botswana21380120
111Jamaica21320123
112Sri Lanka21260138
113Trinidad & Tobago21250022
114Sudan2112018
115Barbados21110312
116Malta21000115
117Cyprus2100005
118South Korea20961112
119Myanmar20931432
120Palestine2085015
121Qatar20663111
122Kenya2063007
123Madagascar2062016
124Nepal2059008
125Cameroon2054001
126Hong Kong20490011
127Namibia2047004
128Liechtenstein2036004
129Oman2025000
130Surinam20240014
131San Marino2013006
132Bermuda2012005
133Brunei Darussalam1999001
134Seychelles1992001
135Mozambique1987006
136Jersey1982005
137Papua New Guinea1963005
138Mauritania1957007
139Saudi Arabia1956000
140Afghanistan1955004
141Kuwait1952002
142Bahrain1934005
143Malawi1931004
144Guernsey1919005
145Aruba1888008
146Togo1855000
147Guyana1835000
148Ghana1832001
149Fiji18240011
150Mauritius1803003
151Chinese Taipei1791004
152Netherlands Antilles1788006
153Palau1773001
154Tanzania1759000
155Pakistan1741025
156Rwanda1723001
157Bahamas1706000
158Solomon Islands1674000
159Guam1671000
160Sao Tome and Principe1661001
161Macau1629006
162Maldives1575004
163Lesotho1551000

 

« go back

Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
© 2014 World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office