Federations Ranking
 Men   Women  | Active only    All   
 All players   |   Women

 Select the country to see the list of the top players for the given country

 

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
 AverageGMsIMsTotal Titled
1Russia27442375272465
2United States of America270790143730
3China27003931147
4Ukraine269087200543
5India26764491306
6Azerbaijan26572425132
7France265149105408
8Armenia26463729116
9Poland264341107380
10Hungary263554118460
11England26353560272
12Israel26314155187
13Netherlands26293586345
14Germany2618912541320
15Spain260247117596
16Czech Republic25893282302
17Bulgaria25873657150
18Georgia25862838126
19Croatia25843161256
20Cuba25802149323
21Serbia257156118595
22Norway25671330125
23Belarus25651727103
24Romania25612182295
25Greece25541425128
26Turkey25531019143
27Denmark25451338136
28Sweden25432138173
29Argentina25422375270
30Brazil25421231207
31Canada25411236189
32Italy25391145228
33Slovenia25291222120
34Latvia2523111358
35Peru252261474
36Iceland2517131359
37Uzbekistan2512121269
38Iran25111125101
39Austria2503750235
40Belgium250072697
41Vietnam2499914138
42Switzerland2498840148
43Bosnia & Herzegovina2493924101
44Kazakhstan24911535146
45Philippines2488132788
46Slovakia24851029115
47Moldova248262378
48Lithuania248081856
49Australia2472628152
50Egypt247053072
51Chile246141279
52Estonia245961351
53Colombia2453535188
54Montenegro244761663
55Former YUG Rep of Macedonia244591049
56Finland2438521115
57Indonesia2435617126
58Mexico2431530207
59Mongolia243141082
60Venezuela2428125157
61Portugal242431453
62Scotland24236941
63Singapore241641377
64Paraguay24144429
65Turkmenistan23925753
66Ireland23831732
67Bangladesh23755335
68Algeria236821263
69Morocco23511642
70Ecuador234611462
71Monaco23404219
72Albania23231621
73Luxembourg23180415
74Myanmar23171539
75Costa Rica23141736
76Uruguay23121537
77South Africa230919126
78Malaysia23050647
79Faroe Islands23020311
80Dominican Republic23011634
81Tunisia23002739
82Iraq22970771
83New Zealand22931645
84Kosovo2287019
85Zambia22771830
86Wales22751525
87Kyrgyzstan22711715
88Syria22660420
89Andorra2259229
90Tajikistan2255149
91Jordan22550329
92Nigeria22510535
93Nicaragua22340328
94Japan22330324
95Uganda22330217
96United Arab Emirates22282660
97Angola22230931
98Lebanon22180318
99Guatemala22140220
100Bolivia22121238
101El Salvador21870332
102Panama21820119
103Thailand21740016
104South Korea21651119
105Zimbabwe21640510
106Puerto Rico21630332
107Honduras21500123
108Pakistan2144028
109Sri Lanka21440146
110Jamaica21370132
111Trinidad & Tobago21340129
112Libya21280014
113Barbados21240314
114Sudan21240113
115Botswana21180127
116Madagascar2106019
117Malta20850117
118Nepal20840017
119Cyprus2080009
120Palestine2067019
121Kenya20590016
122Suriname20430020
123Seychelles2039003
124Hong Kong20240020
125Afghanistan2024009
126Netherlands Antilles20220010
127Malawi2019008
128Brunei Darussalam2018003
129Mali2015002
130South Sudan1998000
131Qatar19533113
132Kuwait1953006
133Cameroon1951014
134Mauritania1932008
135Haiti1929002
136Ethiopia19250010
137Aruba19210012
138Oman1920005
139Saudi Arabia1907003
140Mauritius1900005
141Sierra Leone1894002
142San Marino1891006
143Gambia1890005
144Papua New Guinea1878005
145Ghana1877019
146Chinese Taipei18760011
147Liechtenstein1869005
148Yemen18560516
149Ivory Coast1840002
150Guernsey1837006
151Fiji18270011
152Jersey1821007
153Somalia1818001
154Mozambique18140010
155Gabon1810001
156Liberia1802000
157Eritrea1800000
158Bahrain1799005
159Rwanda1784003
160Togo1782004
161Sao Tome and Principe1777002
162Namibia1776008
163Guyana1765004
164Bahamas1760006
165Burundi1760001
166Guam1750001
167Bermuda1715006
168Palau1698001
169Congo1691001
170Tanzania1683002
171Maldives1682006
172Cape Verde1674000
173Macau1660009
174Lesotho1657003
175US Virgin Islands1629002
176Djibouti1534000
177Swaziland1468000
178Bhutan1426000
179Burkina Faso1422000

 

« go back


Share this page


   facebook    twitter    gplus
©  World Chess Federation    |  Contact us: admin@fide.com   |  Developed and supported by Elista FIDE Office   |   Ratings questions: Elista FIDE Office